• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] When I lived in Colorado I saw a few signs posted in the hippy/yuppie stores in Boulder, Ft. Collins and Denver.

Im not 100%, but Im pretty sure in CO those signs do hold legal weight.
 

denwego

Regular Member
Joined
Jun 30, 2006
Messages
276
Location
Houston, Texas, USA
imported post

Sig229 said:
When I lived in Colorado I saw a few signs posted in the hippy/yuppie stores in Boulder, Ft. Collins and Denver. Im not 100%, but Im pretty sure in CO those signs do hold legal weight.
They carry legal weight in the area of trespass, but not for a CHP or meeting the requirements of CRS §29-11.7-104 to prohibit open carry. CRS §18-12-214 states:

(5) Nothing in this part 2 shall be construed to limit, restrict, or prohibit in any manner the existing rights of a private property owner, private tenant, private employer, or private business entity.

Which in turn means that the authority granted to a person by the state doesn't supersede the right of a property owner to say what can and cannot be on their property.