Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Open carry under 21?

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Chester, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    451

    Post imported post

    Somebody on this forum showed me § 18.2-308.7 regarding the topic, but I was wondering if anybody has seen any other laws aboiut the matter? I've searched and looked around?

    Thanks.





  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    , ,
    Posts
    51

    Post imported post

    Ghettokracker71 wrote:
    Somebody on this forum showed me § 18.2-308.7 regarding the topic, but I was wondering if anybody has seen any other laws aboiut the matter? I've searched and looked around?

    Thanks.

    One thing you should understand about the law is it prohibits actions. In other words, the law denies certain things.... it does not grant it. If there is no law about a certain action, then it is perfectly legal.


    You can open-carry at age 18. Nobody disputes this.

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Chester, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    451

    Post imported post

    DDrake wrote:
    Ghettokracker71 wrote:
    Somebody on this forum showed me § 18.2-308.7 regarding the topic, but I was wondering if anybody has seen any other laws aboiut the matter? I've searched and looked around?

    Thanks.

    One thing you should understand about the law is it prohibits actions. In other words, the law denies certain things.... it does not grant it. If there is no law about a certain action, then it is perfectly legal.


    You can open-carry at age 18. Nobody disputes this.
    Yeah, I understood that. I geuss I wasl ooking for any more laws to clarify this. I was also wondering about carrying while loaded.

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    P. W., Virginia, USA
    Posts
    140

    Post imported post

    Ghettokracker71 wrote:
    DDrake wrote:
    Ghettokracker71 wrote:
    Somebody on this forum showed me § 18.2-308.7 regarding the topic, but I was wondering if anybody has seen any other laws aboiut the matter? I've searched and looked around?

    Thanks.

    One thing you should understand about the law is it prohibits actions. In other words, the law denies certain things.... it does not grant it. If there is no law about a certain action, then it is perfectly legal.


    You can open-carry at age 18. Nobody disputes this.
    Yeah, I understood that. I geuss I wasl ooking for any more laws to clarify this. I was also wondering about carrying while loaded.
    Carrying while loaded as in? I sure hope you do not carry a handgun without ammunition. If you are 18 you can legally Open carry a handgun. You can buy a handgun at 18 just not through an FFL. To buy through an FFL you must be 21.



  5. #5
    Regular Member zoom6zoom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Dale City, VA, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    1,694

    Post imported post

    I was also wondering about carrying while loaded.
    No, you shouldn't be carrying if you're loaded. You're too young to drink anyway. :P

  6. #6
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    7,607

    Post imported post

    As I understand it.... 18 and older can own a handgun. You must be 21 to purchase from a gun dealer and 18 for a private purchase.

    There will be not code section that says you CAN carry... No law against it so you can do it.

    § 18.2-308.7. Possession or transportation of certain firearms by persons under the age of 18; penalty.

    It shall be unlawful for any person under 18 years of age to knowingly and intentionally possess or transport a handgun or assault firearm anywhere in the Commonwealth. For the purposes of this section, "handgun" means any pistol or revolver or other firearm originally designed, made and intended to fire single or multiple projectiles by means of an explosion of a combustible material from one or more barrels when held in one hand and "assault firearm" means any (i) semi-automatic centerfire rifle or pistol which expels single or multiple projectiles by action of an explosion of a combustible material and is equipped at the time of the offense with a magazine which will hold more than 20 rounds of ammunition or designed by the manufacturer to accommodate a silencer or equipped with a folding stock or (ii) shotgun with a magazine which will hold more than seven rounds of the longest ammunition for which it is chambered. A violation of this section shall be a Class 1 misdemeanor.

    This section shall not apply to:

    1. Any person (i) while in his home or on his property; (ii) while in the home or on the property of his parent, grandparent, or legal guardian; or (iii) while on the property of another who has provided prior permission, and with the prior permission of his parent or legal guardian if the person has the landowner's written permission on his person while on such property;

    2. Any person who, while accompanied by an adult, is at, or going to and from, a lawful shooting range or firearms educational class, provided that the weapons are unloaded while being transported;

    3. Any person actually engaged in lawful hunting or going to and from a hunting area or preserve, provided that the weapons are unloaded while being transported; and

    4. Any person while carrying out his duties in the Armed Forces of the United States or the National Guard of this Commonwealth or any other state.


  7. #7
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Chester, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    451

    Post imported post

    zoom6zoom wrote:
    I was also wondering about carrying while loaded.
    No, you shouldn't be carrying if you're loaded. You're too young to drink anyway. :P
    took me a minute on that one...LOL

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •