• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] The decision of the district court is therefore affirmed." Rogers v. Pendleton, 249 F.3d 279, 285 (4th Cir. 2001).


My eyes crossed about halfway through that, but I didn't see anything that defines what OOJ is. Do you have anything on that?
 

Virginiaplanter

Regular Member
Joined
Jun 5, 2007
Messages
402
Location
, ,
imported post

My eyes crossed about halfway through that, but I didn't see anything that defines what OOJ is. Do you have anything on that?


This is also from that case that will give you more information.

"Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-460(A), which states that "if any person without just cause knowingly obstructs a . . . law enforcement officer in the performance of his duties. . . he shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor." The key issue is whether under any reasonable interpretation of § 18.2-460(A), Rogers' actions constituted a violation of that provision....A conviction for violation of the statute requires proof of "`acts clearly indicating an intention on the part of the accused to prevent the officer from