Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: State land, State parks, Federal land, National parks...

  1. #1
    Regular Member Michigander's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Mulligan's Valley
    Posts
    4,830

    Post imported post

    I don't have a CPL, nor intend to get one, but I like the woods. Are there any laws to worry about in these places? Obviously Michigan's lack of open carry law might not have to do with an area owned by the feds if federal law is more strict. And I've noticed that at state parks there are little signs that say if you carry a gun just to carry while you are on state park property that your gun must be unloaded in the barrel and magazine.

    Can anybody give me some info about carry regs when I'm in Government owned woods but not hunting?

    Thanks.
    Answer every question about open carry in Michigan you ever had with one convenient and free book- http://libertyisforeveryone.com/open-carry-resources/

    The complete and utter truth can be challenged from every direction and it will always hold up. Accordingly there are few greater displays of illegitimacy than to attempt to impede free thought and communication.

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Burton, Michigan
    Posts
    3,361

    Post imported post

    Michigander wrote:
    I don't have a CPL, nor intend to get one, but I like the woods. Are there any laws to worry about in these places? Obviously Michigan's lack of open carry law might not have to do with an area owned by the feds if federal law is more strict. And I've noticed that at state parks there are little signs that say if you carry a gun just to carry while you are on state park property that your gun must be unloaded in the barrel and magazine.

    Can anybody give me some info about carry regs when I'm in Government owned woods but not hunting?

    Thanks.
    See MCRGO.org





    Q:
    Some time back I believe that the MI attorney general issued an opinion restricting CPL holders to carrying their weapons UNLOADED while in state parks. With all the changes in carry laws and in light of the pending National Park proposal, I would like to know if this still holds true? Can you clarify how the law applies regarding all parks?

    A:
    Firearms are allowed in National Forests but prohibited in National Parks. Federal law requires hunters on federal land to comply with the hunting laws of the state in which the federal land sits. The law of the State of Michigan allows hunters with CPLs to carry a concealed pistol while hunting. Therefore, Federal law allows hunters on Federal land in Michigan who have a CPL to carry a concealed pistol while hunting. The Department of Natural Resources regulations require a person to have a valid Michigan hunting license if carrying a firearm in an area inhabited by wildlife. DNR also prohibits loaded guns in State Parks. Both of these laws were modified by 2004 PA 129 and 130 to exempt CPL holders as long as you are not attempting to take game. See MCL §324.43510 and MCL 324.504. You can now carry in a State Park the same as you carry other public places.

  3. #3
    Regular Member Michigander's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Mulligan's Valley
    Posts
    4,830

    Post imported post

    So that's a no sense I don't have a CPL huh?

    Thanks.
    Answer every question about open carry in Michigan you ever had with one convenient and free book- http://libertyisforeveryone.com/open-carry-resources/

    The complete and utter truth can be challenged from every direction and it will always hold up. Accordingly there are few greater displays of illegitimacy than to attempt to impede free thought and communication.

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Livingston Co., Michigan, , USA
    Posts
    275

    Post imported post

    Actually that only applies to Fed. Properity.In another forum, this question was asked of a Michigan CO. Here is a link. http://www.michigan-sportsman.com/fo...d.php?t=193448

    It says that you can. I do and have never had a problem.

    I will caution you about transporting a hand gun in MI. Once a handgun goes into or on a motor vehicle in Michigan it is considered consealed UNLESS it is unloaded in the barrel and magazine, locked in a case, and in the trunk.

    You said "And I've noticed that at state parks there are little signs that say if you carry a gun just to carry while you are on state park property that your gun must be unloaded in the barrel and magazine."

    Where did you see this? I have never seen or heard of this in MI. I know of NO state park or even private parks that allow you to carry if it is unloaded. Either carry is banned or it is legal.


  5. #5
    Regular Member 67390FE's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Angier, NC, USA
    Posts
    81

    Post imported post







    excerpted from R 299.927 State parks and recreation areas; unlawful acts.



    Rule 27. In addition to the unlawful acts specified in R 299.922, in state parks



    and state recreation areas, it is unlawful for a person or persons to do any of the



    following:...



    (b) To carry or have in his or her possession a firearm, unless unloaded in both



    barrel and magazine; to shoot an air gun, gas gun, spring-loaded gun, or slingshot;



    or to shoot with a bow and arrow or crossbow, except during established hunting



    seasons on lands designated open to hunting under the authority of an order



    issued under sections 40107 and 40113a of 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.40107 and



    324.40113a. This subdivision does not apply to a target range or archery range



    officially established by the department or to an officially sanctioned field trial. A



    person shall not engage in target shooting, except on designated shooting ranges.






    This is what is posted at all state park campgrounds.




  6. #6
    Regular Member Michigander's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Mulligan's Valley
    Posts
    4,830

    Post imported post

    So in essence, we can california style open carry in state parks, carry loaded guns on state land, and leave the guns in the trunk at the federal land.
    Answer every question about open carry in Michigan you ever had with one convenient and free book- http://libertyisforeveryone.com/open-carry-resources/

    The complete and utter truth can be challenged from every direction and it will always hold up. Accordingly there are few greater displays of illegitimacy than to attempt to impede free thought and communication.

  7. #7
    Anti-Saldana Freedom Fighter Venator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Lansing area, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    6,445

    Post imported post

    Michigander wrote:
    So in essence, we can california style open carry in state parks, carry loaded guns on state land, and leave the guns in the trunk at the federal land.
    You can open carry on federal forrest lands, state forrest lands, state parks, anywhere it is legal to open carry. You can't have loaded weapons in National Parks. The sleeping Bear National Lake shore allows hunting so you can have a firearm there during state hunting seasons.

    But in order to transport you firearm without a CPL you are limited to lawful purposes which are defined by law. You can't just drive around with an unloaded cased handgun in your car unless you meet the criteria below. While in transport means going straight to and from, no stopping at the store, no going shopping, no going for a drive. You can't transport your handgun in a vehicle and say go out shopping and strap on the old firearm when you get to the mall. It is very hard to open carry in Michigan because of the below conditions. You can start out from your home or business on foot or on a bike or on a motorcycle and open carry.

    Those with CPL's can transport their handguns and either open or conceal carry, because they are allowed to transport their handguns without having to meet the below conditions.

    From the Michigan State Police Web Site.

    7. If I do not have a CCW permit, may I transport my pistol in a motor vehicle?

    Answer A person is now permitted to transport a pistol for a lawful purpose if the owner or occupant of the vehicle is the registered owner of the firearm and the pistol is unloaded and in a closed case in the trunk of the vehicle. If the vehicle does not have a trunk, the pistol may be in the passenger compartment of the vehicle unloaded and inaccessible to the occupants of the vehicle.

    The law defines ‘lawful purpose’ as:


    • While en route to or from a hunting or target shooting area.
    • While transporting a pistol to or from home or place of business and a place of repair.
    • While moving goods from one place of residence or business to another place of residence or business.
    • While transporting a licensed pistol to or from a law enforcement agency for the purpose of having a safety inspection performed (registering the pistol) or to have a law enforcement official take possession of the pistol.
    • While en route to or from home or place of business to a gun show or place of purchase or sale.
    • While en route to or from home to a public shooting facility or land where the discharge of firearms is permitted.
    • While en route to or from home to private property where the pistol is to be used as permitted by law, rule, regulation, or local ordinance.
    Federal Law on the Transportation of Firearms. Title 18 U.S.C. Section 926A





    An Amazon best seller "MY PARENTS OPEN CARRY" http://www.myparentsopencarry.com/

    *The information contained above is not meant to be legal advice, but is solely intended as a starting point for further research. These are my opinions, if you have further questions it is advisable to seek out an attorney that is well versed in firearm law.

  8. #8
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Livingston Co., Michigan, , USA
    Posts
    275

    Post imported post

    Venator wrote:
    Michigander wrote:
    So in essence, we can california style open carry in state parks, carry loaded guns on state land, and leave the guns in the trunk at the federal land.

    You can open carry on federal forrest lands, state forrest lands, state parks, anywhere it is legal to open carry. You can't have loaded weapons in National Parks. The sleeping Bear National Lake shore allows hunting so you can have a firearm there during state hunting seasons.
    I agree.

    But in order to transport you firearm without a CPL you are limited to lawful purposes which are defined by law. You can't just drive around with an unloaded cased handgun in your car unless you meet the criteria below. While in transport means going straight to and from, no stopping at the store, no going shopping, no going for a drive. You can't transport your handgun in a vehicle and say go out shopping and strap on the old firearm when you get to the mall.
    Actually , open carry at the mall for personal pertection *is* a lawfullpurpoes.[*]"While en route to or from home to private property where the pistol is to be used as permitted by law, rule, regulation, or local ordinance. "[*]It is very hard to open carry in Michigan because of the below conditions. You can start out from your home or business on foot or on a bike or on a motorcycle and open carry.
    Not on a motorcycle, that is a motor vehicle & even if the pistol is carried in an open fashon, it it considered concealed.
    Those with CPL's can transport their handguns and either open or conceal carry, because they are allowed to transport their handguns without having to meet the below conditions.

    From the Michigan State Police Web Site.

    7. If I do not have a CCW permit, may I transport my pistol in a motor vehicle?

    Answer A person is now permitted to transport a pistol for a lawful purpose if the owner or occupant of the vehicle is the registered owner of the firearm and the pistol is unloaded and in a closed case in the trunk of the vehicle. If the vehicle does not have a trunk, the pistol may be in the passenger compartment of the vehicle unloaded and inaccessible to the occupants of the vehicle.

    The law defines ‘lawful purpose’ as:
    • While en route to or from a hunting or target shooting area.
    • While transporting a pistol to or from home or place of business and a place of repair.
    • While moving goods from one place of residence or business to another place of residence or business.
    • While transporting a licensed pistol to or from a law enforcement agency for the purpose of having a safety inspection performed (registering the pistol) or to have a law enforcement official take possession of the pistol.
    • While en route to or from home or place of business to a gun show or place of purchase or sale.
    • While en route to or from home to a public shooting facility or land where the discharge of firearms is permitted.
    • While en route to or from home to private property where the pistol is to be used as permitted by law, rule, regulation, or local ordinance.
    Federal Law on the Transportation of Firearms. Title 18 U.S.C. Section 926A





  9. #9
    Anti-Saldana Freedom Fighter Venator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Lansing area, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    6,445

    Post imported post

    Leader wrote:
    Venator wrote:
    Not on a motorcycle, that is a motor vehicle & even if the pistol is carried in an open fashon, it it considered concealed.
    Those with CPL's can transport their handguns and either open or conceal
    The law defines ‘lawful purpose’ as:

    I know of a man that open carries on a motorcycle and has yet to have a problem. Must be that the locals know him.
    An Amazon best seller "MY PARENTS OPEN CARRY" http://www.myparentsopencarry.com/

    *The information contained above is not meant to be legal advice, but is solely intended as a starting point for further research. These are my opinions, if you have further questions it is advisable to seek out an attorney that is well versed in firearm law.

  10. #10
    Anti-Saldana Freedom Fighter Venator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Lansing area, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    6,445

    Post imported post

    Leader wrote:
    Actually , open carry at the mall for personal pertection *is* a lawfullpurpoes.


    [*]"While en route to or from home to private property where the pistol is to be used as permitted by law, rule, regulation, or local ordinance. "
    This is open to interpretation. What makes me think this is for Target or hunting purposes on private property is the word "to be used".While your gun can be used for personal protection it may or may not be used in the way it is meant in the wording of the law,while on private property. Since all property is either private or publicthe above purpose is all that you would need to say in the law, as you would always be going from your home to either private or public property and/or back home again you wouldn't need the other lawful purposes spelled out.

    Again en route means directly from your home to the property then back again. Which if leader is right in his interpretation than you would have to go to the mall then straight back home after shopping. I just don't think it's very clear and would have to be tested in case law.
    An Amazon best seller "MY PARENTS OPEN CARRY" http://www.myparentsopencarry.com/

    *The information contained above is not meant to be legal advice, but is solely intended as a starting point for further research. These are my opinions, if you have further questions it is advisable to seek out an attorney that is well versed in firearm law.

  11. #11
    Regular Member Michigander's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Mulligan's Valley
    Posts
    4,830

    Post imported post

    Bumped to answer some newcomer questions.
    Answer every question about open carry in Michigan you ever had with one convenient and free book- http://libertyisforeveryone.com/open-carry-resources/

    The complete and utter truth can be challenged from every direction and it will always hold up. Accordingly there are few greater displays of illegitimacy than to attempt to impede free thought and communication.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •