• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Section 76-9-105. However, an established shooting range may be relocated if all of the following conditions are met:



A pressing public need exists because of incompatibility with nearby population or land use;

The pressing public need is documented through hearings, testimony, and a clear and precise statement of need; and

The agency or unit of local government pays the appraised cost of the land together with improvements to the operators of the shooting range.

Id.

Section 7-5-2109, which generally authorizes the governing body of a county to regulate littering by ordinance, states that any such ordinance "does not apply to lead, copper, or brass deposits directly resulting from shooting activities at a shooting range." While section 7-5-2111 authorizes the governing body of a county to regulate "conditions that contribute to community decay," section 7-5-2110 states that "community decay" may not be construed or defined to apply to normal activities at a shooting range.