• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] While section 7-5-2111 authorizes the governing body of a county to regulate "conditions that contribute to community decay," section 7-5-2110 states that "community decay" may not be construed or defined to apply to normal activities at a shooting range. Nevertheless, "[n]othing in [section 7-5-2111] or 7-5-2110 may be construed to abrogate or affect the provisions of any lawful ordinance, regulation, or resolution that is more restrictive than the provisions of [section 7-5-2111] or 7-5-2110." Section 7-5-2111(4). Finally, section 45-8-111 states that "[n]oises resulting from the shooting activities at a shooting range during established hours of operation are not considered a public nuisance."

Section 7-33-4206 authorizes city and town councils to regulate or prohibit the use or selling of toy pistols and guns within the city or town.