• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Other colleges may be different.

Montana has some odd CCW laws, but the OC laws are pretty good. A lot of the odd stuff is left over from the 1800's.

For instance, a woman's purse is considered luggage, and carrying a weapon in luggage is permissable without a CCW.

-CZ

Montana State Law Pre-emption over rides MSU OR UofM


[align=right][/align]
Links do not work but you can look up at:

[url]http://data.opi.mt.gov/bills/mca_toc/index.htm



Montana's preemption statute removes local authority to regulate all but a few specific fields of firearms regulation. Montana Code Annotated § 45-8-351(1)[/url] provides that:


No county, city, town, consolidated local government, or other local government unit may prohibit, register, tax, license, or regulate the purchase, sale or other transfer (including delay in purchase, sale, or other transfer), ownership, possession, transportation, use, or unconcealed carrying of any weapon, including a rifle, shotgun, handgun, or concealed handgun.

Section 45-8-351(2)(a) provides the following exceptions to this prohibition:



For public safety purposes, a city or town may regulate the discharge of rifles, shotguns, and handguns;

A county, city, town, consolidated local government or other local government unit may "prevent and suppress" the carrying of concealed or unconcealed weapons in a public assembly, publicly owned building, park under its jurisdiction, or school; and