Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: OC and CC while hunting ?

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Portsmouth, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    33

    Post imported post

    This has been on my mind for a while and i would like some help.

    I am a hunter and i do carry my gun with me but leave it in the truck.
    [*]Concealed handguns may be in the possession of hunters during the archery and muzzleloading seasons when they also possess a valid concealed handgun permit. Such handguns may not be used to shoot wild animals during these seasons.
    So after reading this it got me thinking that i cant carry my gun durring regular gun season. Were i huntyou must be 15' off the ground to have a loaded handgun or rifle. I hunt with rifle often and i do not like getting out of my treestand at dark. So i want to be abel to bring my pistol so i dont get eatin by a bear with no ammo in my gun . The laws are a little different when ur talking about hunting because they tell you what u can do, not what u cant do. Does anybody know anything about this?

    Part 2

    Even if i was to leave my pistol in my truck its illegal to have a loaded gun in ur truck while hunting. (Hunting from a vehicle ticket and loaded pistol on the ground) Im not sure if any of u have met a "GAME WARDEN" if u havent u dont. They are as bad as they come, they write tickets for anything and everything. Its almost like they have laws of there own. Can somebody help me?

  2. #2
    State Researcher
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Bear, Delaware, USA
    Posts
    1,241

    Post imported post

    Concealed handguns may be in the possession of hunters during the archery and muzzleloading seasons when they also possess a valid concealed handgun permit. Such handguns may not be used to shoot wild animals during these seasons. So after reading this it got me thinking that i cant carry my gun durring regular gun season.
    If that's the only ordinance on the books regarding handguns, it seems you'd be allowed to open carry just fine. I'm assuming you're saying you can't carry it because you don't have a CHP... why not open carry?

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Portsmouth, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    33

    Post imported post

    Hunting laws dont work the same, they tell u what u can do not what u cant. I do have a CHP but i still think i can get a ticket.

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Portsmouth, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    33

    Post imported post

    Let me re-word that last post. Hunting laws tell you what u can do and anything els is wrong.

  5. #5
    Moderator / Administrator
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Fairfax County, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    8,711

    Post imported post

    The regs on carry in the VA Administrative Code are messed up - but we do have a 2 statutes clarifying that CCng or OCing while hunting or otherwise is not presumed to be hunting with the handgun or other gun:

    Va. Code § 29.1-521(A)(1) (“a person lawfully carrying a gun, firearm or other weapon on Sunday in an area that could be used for hunting shall not be presumed to be hunting on Sunday, absent evidence to the contrary”).

    Va. Code 18.2-308(B)(6) (“possession of a handgun while engaged in lawful hunting shall not be construed as hunting with a handgun if the person hunting is carrying a valid concealed handgun permit”).
    Attached Files Attached Files

  6. #6
    Regular Member zoom6zoom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Dale City, VA, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    1,694

    Post imported post

    Where i hunt you must be 15' off the ground to have a loaded handgun or rifle
    Red Bull?

  7. #7
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Portsmouth, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    33

    Post imported post

    zoom6zoom wrote:
    Where i hunt you must be 15' off the ground to have a loaded handgun or rifle
    Red Bull?
    hahah Il have to try that one.

  8. #8
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Portsmouth, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    33

    Post imported post

    Mike wrote:
    The regs on carry in the VA Administrative Code are messed up - but we do have a 2 statutes clarifying that CCng or OCing while hunting or otherwise is not presumed to be hunting with the handgun or other gun:


    Va. Code § 29.1-521(A)(1) (“a person lawfully carrying a gun, firearm or other weapon on Sunday in an area that could be used for hunting shall not be presumed to be hunting on Sunday, absent evidence to the contrary”).


    Va. Code 18.2-308(B)(6) (“possession of a handgun while engaged in lawful hunting shall not be construed as hunting with a handgun if the person hunting is carrying a valid concealed handgun permit”).
    Thanks Mike

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •