Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 42

Thread: OC Location Question

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    , ,
    Posts
    5

    Post imported post

    It is my understanding that in Ohio, OC is mostly up to local ordinance. Does anyone know the Lorain laws on OC? I am going to school in Lorain county, and I was thinking about OCing until i can get my CCW permit (I am over 21, it is more of a time/money issue for me).

    Is there anyone who OCs in the Lorain/Elyria area?

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Englewood, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    654

    Post imported post

    Ohio has no laws making Open Carry legal. It is a right we have under the constitution. Article 1 Section 4.

    In 2003 in Klien vs Leis, the Ohio Supreme Court basically said that the constitution did not give the right to conceal carry, it stated in section 24 or 25, that the individual right to openly carry a firearm was legal.

    In 2004 we gained the privilige to conceal carry.

    In 2007 ORC 9.68 preempted all local ordiances for the carry of firearms, both openly and concealed.



  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Jefferson, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    49

    Post imported post

    Oc is legal in Ohio. If you don't have a ccw stay 1000 feet away from any school. Even with a ccw you can not go onto school property. HB 347 gave Ohio statewide preemption. Visit Ohioccw.com or Handgunlaws.com and most all of your questions can be answered or looked up there. If and when you OC the normal gun restrictions by Ohio must be followed.

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Columbia Township (Cincinnati), Ohio, USA
    Posts
    47

    Post imported post

    Lthrnck wrote:
    In 2007 ORC 9.68 preempted all local ordinances for the carry of firearms, both openly and concealed.
    Unfortunately, as you know so well, even though state law is crystal clear on this subject, it doesn't mean that you won't be arrested or prosecuted on the local level.

    You might even win...

  5. #5
    State Researcher dng's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    , , USA
    Posts
    1,290

    Post imported post

    I OC every single day, and still have not had any issues with local LEOs. (btw, I'm not complaining!)

  6. #6
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    SouthWestern, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    71

    Post imported post

    Bersa45 wrote:
    Oc is legal in Ohio. If you don't have a ccw stay 1000 feet away from any school.
    Why.............??

    The only time the 1,000 feet rule is in effect is when a law is broken...OCing is not breaking the law. If you break the law concerning firearms or drugs within a 1,000 ft of a school zone , then the law says you committed the crime in a school zone...You have to break the law first.........Correct??



  7. #7
    Accomplished Advocate color of law's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    3,737

    Post imported post

    jabeatty wrote:
    Lthrnck wrote:
    In 2007 ORC 9.68 preempted all local ordinances for the carry of firearms, both openly and concealed.
    Unfortunately, as you know so well, even though state law is crystal clear on this subject, it doesn't mean that you won't be arrested or prosecuted on the local level.

    You might even win...
    ORC 9.68(B) In addition to any other relief provided, the court shall award costs and reasonable attorney fees to any person, group, or entity that prevails in a challenge to an ordinance, rule, or regulation as being in conflict with this section.

    If the yocals would arrest you for violating a local law, criminally, you would move to dismiss the case, because it violates state law and the U.S. constitution and the Ohio constitution. Also as 9.68(B) would allow you to sue the yocals for violating your rights.

    The problem is it is costly and the LEOs would try to pile on with other charges, like brandishing, disturbing the peace and a hole bunch of trumpt uped charges.

    Most judges in this state are gutless wimps. I said most not all, IMO. I have seen charges dropped for what was supposed to have been the violation that gave LEOs probable cause. Then the prosecutors wants to prosecute the other charges when those charges could not or would arise without the original charge. And the judge allows the case to move forward when the case should be dismissed.

    Its all about money and control. Most attorneys don't know the law. Most, not all, IMO.

  8. #8
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    SouthWestern, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    71

    Post imported post

    Its all about money and control. Most attorneys don't know the law. Most, not all, IMO.

    It is all about kissing A$$..............Most lawyers rely on favors instead of law, So when they have to fight they are like ............WOW, we never done this before, This is going to cost alot of money................I have fired2 over this concept and will pursue my own small claim cases..............If they can't cut a deal, it becomes a circle jerk...........Very few lawyers will go to battle for their clients........

  9. #9
    Accomplished Advocate color of law's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    3,737

    Post imported post

    Most attorneys are lets make a deal. Most attorneys don't know how to set up a case for a good appeal. Most attorneys won't do their homework. They take on to many clients and then don't give any of their clients the time the client deserves.

    I know Pro se(s) that win their cases that attorneys told them that they could not win. Actually, a Pro se has an advantage over the attorney if they have a good knowledege of the law. The rules of court, civil/criminal, will put you ahead of most attorneys. You need to your rights before the trouble starts.

    The first admendment gives you the right to speak. Which means it gives you the right to not speak. Most people hang them selves because they open their mouth. In other words, you give LEOs the rope to hang yourself.

  10. #10
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Jefferson, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    49

    Post imported post

    Splat!! wrote:
    Bersa45 wrote:
    Oc is legal in Ohio. If you don't have a ccw stay 1000 feet away from any school.
    Why.............??

    The only time the 1,000 feet rule is in effect is when a law is broken...OCing is not breaking the law. If you break the law concerning firearms or drugs within a 1,000 ft of a school zone , then the law says you committed the crime in a school zone...You have to break the law first.........Correct??

    I agree, OC or with a permit. I was thinking that but it didn't come out in print

  11. #11
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    , ,
    Posts
    5

    Post imported post

    On a slightly different topic, do I have to be a "resident" of the state of Ohio to OC? My DL is from Michigan, I am currently living in a dorm and do not have a permanent address to use for an Ohio DL yet...

  12. #12
    Accomplished Advocate color of law's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    3,737

    Post imported post

    JMClark56 wrote:
    On a slightly different topic, do I have to be a "resident" of the state of Ohio to OC? My DL is from Michigan, I am currently living in a dorm and do not have a permanent address to use for an Ohio DL yet...
    Ohio and Michigan have Recipocity. You don't need an Ohio CCL. You have a Michigan CCL. Just because you are a student at an Ohio collage, you are a resident of Michigan. If you still vote and live with your parents then you are still a Michigan resident. As long as you go home 1 day out of every 180 days then you are not a resident of Ohio. Also, if you have a Michigan driver License then you are still a Michigan resident.

    The Ohio Constitution says:
    The people have the right to bear arms for their defense and security; but standing armies, in time of peace, are dangerous to liberty, and shall not be kept up; and the military shall be in strict subordination to the civil power.

    It does not say resident or citizen. It says the people. So yes you can open carry in Ohio.

    IMO



  13. #13
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    , ,
    Posts
    5

    Post imported post

    color of law wrote:
    Ohio and Michigan have Recipocity. You don't need an Ohio CCL. You have a Michigan CCL. Just because you are a student at an Ohio collage, you are a resident of Michigan. If you still vote and live with your parents then you are still a Michigan resident. As long as you go home 1 day out of every 180 days then you are not a resident of Ohio.
    I don't have a CCL in any form yet. It is on my to-do list for next year.

    I don't live with my parents, I have not done that in years. This has been a major point of contention between me and the college I go to. I have lived on my own for the past four years and I was a little upset when they shoved me into the dorms and told me that I was going to be listed as a dependent (the federal government classes me as an independant because I am a veteran).

    It has really messed alot of things up.


    Anyways, back to topic.

    I was reading about the 1000 foot rule; and I had a thought:
    could I walk through campus OCing if I stayed on the streets and did not actually set foot on the actual property?

    Downtown is on the south end of campus and my car is on the north end of campus... I could walk all the way around campus, but that for effort, I could also just drive, but it is really too short a distance to merit driving...

    Bah...

  14. #14
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    , ,
    Posts
    1,882

    Post imported post

    As I understand it, the "school zone ban" applies only to primary and secondary schools - not colleges/universities. They, however, have their own rules (and their own police, usually), and will almost certainly take exception to your OCing. It may be the case that you aren't breaking the law at all, but you might still get expelled. Just a thought.

    -ljp

  15. #15
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Columbia Township (Cincinnati), Ohio, USA
    Posts
    47

    Post imported post

    Splat!! wrote:
    Why.............??

    The only time the 1,000 feet rule is in effect is when a law is broken...OCing is not breaking the law. If you break the law concerning firearms or drugs within a 1,000 ft of a school zone , then the law says you committed the crime in a school zone...You have to break the law first.........Correct??
    Incorrect, unfortunately, at the state level.

    See 2923.122 for details...

    In a nutshell, 2923.122 prohibits you from conveying a weapon into a school zone unless you're licensed, not on school property or at a school activity, in compliance with the relevant Federal statute, and not knowingly in a place described in division (B)(1) or (B)(3) to (10) of section 2923.126 of the Revised Code. You must comply with all of these conditions in order to legally carry.

    If you don't have an Ohio License to Carry a Concealed Handgun, you must not carry a firearm into a "school safety zone" in the State of Ohio. (A license/permit from another state won't work; you won't be in compliance with 18 U.S.C. 922(q)(2)(B).)

    ETA: Violation of the above is a 5th-degree felony.

    With regard to another issue brought up in this thread, college campuses are not defined as "school safety zones."

  16. #16
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    SouthWestern, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    71

    Post imported post

    (1) “School safety zone” consists of a school, school building, school premises, school activity, and school bus.
    If following your thoughts JA then OCing would be banned in almost every city ,because school zones are everywhere ...........You cannot be anywhere in my town without being within 1,000 of a public school building.....

  17. #17
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    SouthWestern, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    71

    Post imported post

    Concealed Carry

    The state of Ohio has enacted a concealed carry law prohibiting carrying a concealed handgun into a school safety zone. A school safety zone consists of a school, school building, school premises, school activity and school bus. Under the law, an offense is within the vicinity of a school if it is committed within the property boundary or within 1,000 feet of the boundaries of any premises.
    style="BACKGROUND-COLOR: #f8f8f8"https://www.owens.edu/security/concealed.html

  18. #18
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    SouthWestern, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    71

  19. #19
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Columbia Township (Cincinnati), Ohio, USA
    Posts
    47

    Post imported post

    Splat!! wrote:
    If following your thoughts JA then OCing would be banned in almost every city ,because school zones are everywhere ...........You cannot be anywhere in my town without being within 1,000 of a public school building.....
    Splat!, please don't take my comments the wrong way - the entire concept of "school safety zones" is absurd, and this law (among many others) is a blatant infringement.

    I was merely stating what the law says, not that I in any way agree with it.

  20. #20
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    SouthWestern, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    71

    Post imported post

    No, I am not taking them the wrong way...The law is twisted, The 1,000 ft rule is Federal and a sentence enhancing law...

    Why the state included the law pertaining to CHL is beyond me. No matter what you cannot carry on school premises,even with a CHL.The law was already in place they just confused it....You can walk on the sidewalk all day long past the school open carrying and you are not in the school safety zone..Now if you commit a crime within the 1,000 ft of the school safety zone involving aweapon or drugs then you are guilty of committing the crime within the school safety zone and two years is tacked onto your penalty...

    This has many confused..........

  21. #21
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    , ,
    Posts
    5

    Post imported post

    That seems overly confudding...



  22. #22
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Columbia Township (Cincinnati), Ohio, USA
    Posts
    47

    Post imported post

    Splat!! wrote:
    No, I am not taking them the wrong way...The law is twisted, The 1,000 ft rule is Federal and a sentence enhancing law...

    Why the state included the law pertaining to CHL is beyond me. No matter what you cannot carry on school premises,even with a CHL.The law was already in place they just confused it....You can walk on the sidewalk all day long past the school open carrying and you are not in the school safety zone..Now if you commit a crime within the 1,000 ft of the school safety zone involving aweapon or drugs then you are guilty of committing the crime within the school safety zone and two years is tacked onto your penalty...

    This has many confused..........
    Splat!, the "school safety zone" law is State law, too. It's not just a Federal sentence-enhancing law. You may be charged under state law, and you may be charged as a primary offense.

    In other words, OC within 1,000 feet of a school and face a 5th-degree felony charge, provided you run into someone who feels like making your life miserable on that particular day.

    I agree that as far as the Feds are concerned, you won't be facing prosecution unless you're committing an unrelated criminal act.

  23. #23
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Columbia Township (Cincinnati), Ohio, USA
    Posts
    47

    Post imported post

    JMClark56 wrote:
    That seems overly confudding...

    What part has you "confudded?"

    Federal law is pretty clear, and (unfortunately) so is Ohio State law.

    Neither statute is written in particularly obscure language; read 'em both, and you'll find them pretty easy to understand.

    Not that you'll like what they say, mind you...

  24. #24
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    SouthWestern, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    71

    Post imported post

    jabeatty wrote:
    Splat!! wrote:
    No, I am not taking them the wrong way...The law is twisted, The 1,000 ft rule is Federal and a sentence enhancing law...

    Why the state included the law pertaining to CHL is beyond me. No matter what you cannot carry on school premises,even with a CHL.The law was already in place they just confused it....You can walk on the sidewalk all day long past the school open carrying and you are not in the school safety zone..Now if you commit a crime within the 1,000 ft of the school safety zone involving aweapon or drugs then you are guilty of committing the crime within the school safety zone and two years is tacked onto your penalty...

    This has many confused..........
    Splat!, the "school safety zone" law is State law, too. It's not just a Federal sentence-enhancing law. You may be charged under state law, and you may be charged as a primary offense.

    In other words, OC within 1,000 feet of a school and face a 5th-degree felony charge, provided you run into someone who feels like making your life miserable on that particular day.

    I agree that as far as the Feds are concerned, you won't be facing prosecution unless you're committing an unrelated criminal act.
    Maybe I am misreading something...........show me the ORC that you referring too.......The school safety zone is not the 1,000 ft zone.

  25. #25
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Columbia Township (Cincinnati), Ohio, USA
    Posts
    47

    Post imported post

    Splat!! wrote:
    Maybe I am misreading something...........show me the ORC that you referring too.......The school safety zone is not the 1,000 ft zone.
    You're correct; I'm the one mixing definitions here. Time to fire up the afternoon coffee pot...

    Ohio prohibits carry of any kind (with exceptions for licensees, etc.) in a school safety zone, but defines "school safety zone" differently that the Feds do. You're quite correct to state that the "1,000-foot rule" isn't part of the Ohio definition.

    My apologies for adding to (creating?) the confusion.

    Here's the relevant ORC:

    2901.01 (C) As used in Title XXIX of the Revised Code:

    (1) “School safety zone” consists of a school, school building, school premises, school activity, and school bus.

    (2) “School,” “school building,” and “school premises” have the same meanings as in section 2925.01 of the Revised Code.

    (3) “School activity” means any activity held under the auspices of a board of education of a city, local, exempted village, joint vocational, or cooperative education school district; a governing authority of a community school established under Chapter 3314. of the Revised Code; a governing board of an educational service center, or the governing body of a school for which the state board of education prescribes minimum standards under section 3301.07 of the Revised Code.

    (4) “School bus” has the same meaning as in section 4511.01 of the Revised Code.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •