• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] imported post

vrwmiller wrote:
Did he get his drugs back after the case was dismissed? ;)

I know someone who was once pulled over and the LE searched their vehicle and found an illegal electronic device in the vehicle. After the case had gone to court, the device was picked up from the PD's evidence office.

If you can pick up evidence in a case after having been found guilty of it's possession, shouldn't you then have evidence returned to you after your case has been reversed and dismissed? :p
I think you're probably referring to a friend who got a radar detector ticket. Va. Code § 46.2-1079(A) provides, in part:
This section shall not be construed to authorize the forfeiture to the Commonwealth of any such device or mechanism. Any such device or mechanism may be taken by the arresting officer if needed as evidence, and, when no longer needed, shall be returned to the person charged with a violation of this section, or at that person's request, and his expense, mailed to an address specified by him. Any unclaimed devices may be destroyed on court order after six months have elapsed from the final date for filing an appeal.
 

silver nekode

Regular Member
Joined
Sep 6, 2007
Messages
66
Location
Caldwell, Idaho, USA
imported post

I don't know the circumstances, but one possibility is that Kansas may have laws saying that company owned pickup's are commercial vehicles.