Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Eastern Band of Cherokee Indian Reservation

  1. #1
    State Researcher
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    , South Carolina, USA
    Posts
    45

    Post imported post

    Okay, I am having one he*l of a time trying to out the rules for firearms on the indian reservation. I have a permit, but do they honor it?

    There law says something about you cannot even car in a car unless you have authority to do so, but what o they mean by authority?

    Has anyone ever carried on the reservation or does anyone know the laws on the reservation?

    I need to figure this out before I go there in February.

  2. #2
    State Researcher
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    , South Carolina, USA
    Posts
    45

    Post imported post



    http://www.narf.org/nill/Codes/ebcicode/14crime2.pdf

    Section 14-34.10 Subsection A-2

    My concensus from this states that firearms must be unloaded while in a vehicle, but it does not specify anything about CWP or anything about in public places, or beingopen or concealed.

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Pittsboro, North Carolina, USA
    Posts
    212

    Post imported post

    I have to say, reading these statutes, I have no clue whether you can carry a loaded concealed firearm with a permit or a firearm at all without prior authorization. It sounds like you must have to contact the LEO that presides over the reservation and inform them that you will be carrying.

    Even that could be misconstrued. Not sure.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •