Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Non-Resident Florida permit, in Florida... is it legal

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    , ,
    Posts
    3

    Post imported post

    I've had a Florida permit since Missouri passed their own CCW and took them over a year of foot dragging to issue those permits in St. Louis and KC areas. Plus Florida had reciprocity with more of the states I travel in.

    My question is, if I go to Florida will they honor their own Non-Resident issued Florida permit?

    I've checked the Fla. statue and it has nothing about exceptions for Fla Non-Resident issued permit holders. (Title XLVI Chapter 790.015 3)



  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Enfield, Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    313

    Post imported post

    If you're asking if you can carry in Florida with a Non-Resident Flordia permit, the answer is yes...

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Foxworth, Mississippi, USA
    Posts
    25

    Post imported post

    Actually, Florida doesn't issue a non-resident permit. The permit you have is identical to the one issued to Florida residents except your address is out of state obviously.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •