Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Can a CA Resident Bring back a shotgun bought in another state?

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    VA Beach, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    558

    Post imported post

    I have a friend visiting from CA later this month. She wants me to teach her to shoot and wants to purchase a pump shotgun while in VA. Can she bring this back to CA? I did some reasearch and couldn't find anything.

  2. #2
    Regular Member Marco's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Greene County
    Posts
    3,844

    Post imported post

    If you think like a Statist, act like one, or back some, you've given up on freedom and have gone over to the dark side.
    The easiest ex. but probably the most difficult to grasp for gun owners is that fool permission slip so many of you have, especially if you show it off with pride. You should recognize it as an embarrassment, an infringement, a travesty and an affront to a free person.


    ~Alan Korwin

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    VA Beach, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    558

    Post imported post

    Sorry it doesn't.

  4. #4
    Regular Member Decoligny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Rosamond, California, USA
    Posts
    1,865

    Post imported post


    As long as it doesn't meet the requirements for an assault weapon as specified below, then an ordinary run of the mill shotgun should be no problem.

    This is taken from the link listed by Agent 19

    Prohited Shotguns:

    (c) All of the following specified shotguns:

    (1) Franchi SPAS 12 and LAW 12.

    (2) Striker 12.

    (3) The Streetsweeper type S/S Inc, SS/12.



    (6) A semiautomatic shotgun that has both of the following:

    (A) A folding or telescoping stock.

    (B) A pistol grip that protrudes conspicuously beneath the action of the weapon, thumbhole stock, or vertical handgrip.

    (7) A semiautomatic shotgun that has the ability to accept a detachable magazine.

    (8) Any shotgun with a revolving cylinder.

  5. #5
    Regular Member Marco's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Greene County
    Posts
    3,844

    Post imported post

    Try calling this # 916-227-3703 it should contact you with CA AG Firearm Div.
    http://ag.ca.gov/firearms/

    If you think like a Statist, act like one, or back some, you've given up on freedom and have gone over to the dark side.
    The easiest ex. but probably the most difficult to grasp for gun owners is that fool permission slip so many of you have, especially if you show it off with pride. You should recognize it as an embarrassment, an infringement, a travesty and an affront to a free person.


    ~Alan Korwin

  6. #6
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    VA Beach, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    558

    Post imported post

    So you guys don't register long guns out there?

  7. #7
    Regular Member Decoligny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Rosamond, California, USA
    Posts
    1,865

    Post imported post

    GLENGLOCKER wrote:
    So you guys don't register long guns out there?
    Nope.

  8. #8
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Tucson, Arizona, USA
    Posts
    1,098

    Post imported post

    Heh, you mean "Not yet..." :?

  9. #9
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Mag-bayonettes!, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    1,407

    Post imported post

    Decoligny wrote:
    GLENGLOCKER wrote:
    So you guys don't register long guns out there?
    Nope.*
    That threw me for a loop. I guess there's something for Arnie to do this year.
    -Unrequited

  10. #10
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Cheyenne, Wyoming, USA
    Posts
    55

    Post imported post

    I don't think you can purchase from and individual or a dealer out of state as a CA resident.

  11. #11
    Regular Member Decoligny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Rosamond, California, USA
    Posts
    1,865

    Post imported post

    You cannot purchase from an out of state private party and have the gun shipped to you without having the gun shipped from an FFL to an FFL.

    However, if you are a California resident, and you meet a guy in another state,and he wants to sell you a shotgun, and private party to private party sales are legal in that state, you can bring your new shotgun back home with you and you won't get into any legal troubles.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •