imported post
[…] Cities, towns, and counties or other municipalities may enact only those laws and ordinances relating to firearms that are specifically authorized by state law, as in
RCW 9.41.300, and are consistent with this chapter. Such local ordinances shall have the same penalty as provided for by state law. Local laws and ordinances that are inconsistent with, more restrictive than, or exceed the
RCW 9.41.300, which grants limited authority to local agencies to forbid possession of firearms in certain locations.
RCW 9.41.300(2) provides in pertinent part:
Cities, towns, counties, and other municipalities may enact laws and ordinances:
...;
(b) Restricting the possession of firearms in any stadium or convention center, operated by a city, town, county, or other municipality, except that such restrictions shall not apply to:
(i) Any pistol in the possession of a person licensed under
RCW 9.41.070 or exempt from the licensing requirement by
RCW 9.41.060; or
(ii) Any showing, demonstration, or lecture involving the exhibition of firearms.
Because fire district buildings and property are not among the enumerated premises for which the Legislature has granted local jurisdictions authority to act, Estes contends that by necessary implication, the Legislature has preempted the District's policy here.