• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] All of them worthless...
I realize this may be a little late, but I "fixed" the Michigan part of the Wikipedia article on state gun laws. ;)
 

chaneyd

Regular Member
Joined
Jun 20, 2008
Messages
20
Location
Galesburg, Michigan, USA
imported post

Here is a link from then Attorney General Granholm which clearly defines brandishing which stands to this day:

http://www.ag.state.mi.us/opinion/datafiles/2000s/op10176.htm

Open carry:

No local ordinance concerning firearm possession is enforceable due to Michigan’s preemption law

In 1990, the Michigan legislature enacted MCL 123.1102 which provides, in pertinent part: A local unit of government shall not impose special taxation on, enact or enforce any ordinance or regulation pertaining to, or regulate in any other manner the ownership, registration, purchase, sale, transfer, transportation, or possession of pistols or other firearms, ammunition for pistols or other firearms, or components of pistols or other firearms, except as otherwise provided by federal law or a law of this state.

http://www.michigan.gov/documents/msp/MSP_Legal_Update_-_April_2007_198953_7.pdf

Hope this clarifies things better.
 

Northern-Lights

Regular Member
Joined
Jun 28, 2008
Messages
28
Location
Escanaba, Michigan, , USA
imported post

I'm new and have a question.