• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] timf343

Campaign Veteran
Joined
Oct 3, 2007
Messages
1,409
Location
Las Vegas, Nevada, United States
imported post

So as I continue to cause my eyes to bleed while reading through NRS, I found NRS 171.123 regarding temporary detention of a suspect (aka Terry stop).

Well, right below is NRS 171.1232, which reads as follows:

NRS 171.1232 Search to ascertain presence of dangerous weapon; seizure of weapon or evidence. 1. If any peace officer reasonably believes that any person whom he has detained or is about to detain pursuant to NRS 171.123 is armed with a dangerous weapon and is a threat to the safety of the peace officer or another, the peace officer may search such person to the extent reasonably necessary to ascertain the presence of such weapon. If the search discloses a weapon or any evidence of a crime, such weapon or evidence may be seized.
2. Nothing seized by a peace officer in any such search is admissible in any proceeding unless the search which disclosed the existence of such evidence is authorized by and conducted in compliance with this section.

The section I bolded is what concerns me. There is no reference in this entire Chapter to RETURNING seized property. So, is this a loophole that weapons may be seized during ANY terry stop, even if that stop results in no probable cause for arrest?