• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Euromutt

Regular Member
Joined
Feb 13, 2008
Messages
151
Location
Lacey, Washington, USA
imported post

XD45PlusP wrote:
Chapter 9.41 RCW does limit enforcement of SMC 18.12.140. The Municipal Code provision must be interpreted and applied in a manner that is consistent with RCW 9.41.290 and 9.41.300.
Prevarication. Obfuscation. Horsecrap.
RCW 9.41.290 does not merely limit enforcement of SMC 18.12.140. The RCW states:

Local laws and ordinances that are inconsistent with, more restrictive than, or exceed the requirements of state law shall not be enacted and are preempted and repealed, regardless of the nature of the code, charter, or home rule status of such city, town, county, or municipality.
Emphasis mine. Since SMC 18.12.140 applies only to firearms (basically all it says is "It is unlawful to carry a firearm in any park" with some exceptions), it is bereft of any legal status whatsoever.