• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Does anyone remember which section of Utah Code authorizes CWP? 53-5-704. And 76-10-505.5 clearly states that "this section does not apply if the person is authorized to possess a firearm as provided under Section 53-5-704," so there you have it. It's as plain as the nose on your face. There is no law that says I can't "possess any ... firearm ... on or about school premises" (notice there's no mention of concealed vs open here) as long as "the person is authorized to possess a firearm as provided under Section 53-5-704."

An astute person might ask what exactly 53-5-704 "authorizes." I know I did. 53-5-704 (1)(b) states "The permit is valid throughout the state for five years, without restriction, except as otherwise provided by Section 53-5-710." I can just imagine the glimmer in John Morris' eyes, "Aha! So there are restrictions!" Yes, but none that will give the U a legal leg to stand on.