• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] 67GT390FB wrote:
LEO 229 wrote:
Freeflight wrote:
Having the sign displayed is the same thing as telling you in person for the first time to leave immediately.
Cite the relevant VA code section please.
He can't. It doesn't exist.
 

possumboy

Regular Member
Joined
Jun 14, 2006
Messages
1,089
Location
Dumfries, Virginia, USA
imported post

DreQo wrote:
67GT390FB wrote:
LEO 229 wrote:
Freeflight wrote:
Having the sign displayed is the same thing as telling you in person for the first time to leave immediately.
Cite the relevant VA code section please.
He can't. It doesn't exist.
Virginia Code § 18.2-119 defines the crime of trespassing as follows:

If any person without authority of law goes upon or remains upon the lands, buildings or premises of another, or any portion or area thereof, after having been forbidden to do so, either orally or in writing, by the owner, lessee, custodian or other person lawfully in charge thereof, or after having been forbidden to do so by a sign or signs posted by such persons or by the holder of any easement or other right-of-way authorized by the instrument creating such interest to post such signs on such lands, structures, premises or portion or area thereof at a place or places where it or they may be reasonably seen, or if any person, whether he is the owner, tenant or otherwise entitled to the use of such land, building or premises, goes upon, or remains upon such land, building or premises after having been prohibited from doing so by a court of competent jurisdiction by an order issued pursuant to §§ 16.1-253, 16.1-253.1, 16.1-253.4, 16.1-278.2 through 16.1-278.6, 16.1-278.8, 16.1-278.14, 16.1-278.15, 16.1-279.1, 19.2-152.8, 19.2-152.9 or § 19.2-152.10 or an ex parte order issued pursuant to § 20-103, and after having been served with such order, he shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. This section shall not be construed to affect in any way the provisions of §§ 18.2-132 through 18.2-136.
 

ne1

Regular Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2006
Messages
460
Location
, , USA
imported post

LEOs think that just because they can selectively choose to enforce any number of laws that they are always right. Ms.