• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Just keep your mouth shut.

No (known) harm, no foul. You've broken NO LAW. I've never been asked for my vehicle to be searched by my employer, must less my desk which is my employer's property.
 

DreQo

State Researcher
Joined
Jan 8, 2007
Messages
2,350
Location
Minnesota
imported post

possumboy wrote:
DreQo wrote:
67GT390FB wrote:
LEO 229 wrote:
Freeflight wrote:
Having the sign displayed is the same thing as telling you in person for the first time to leave immediately.
Cite the relevant VA code section please.
He can't. It doesn't exist.
Virginia Code § 18.2-119 defines the crime of trespassing as follows:

If any person without authority of law goes upon or remains upon the lands, buildings or premises of another, or any portion or area thereof, after having been forbidden to do so, either orally or in writing, by the owner, lessee, custodian or other person lawfully in charge thereof, or after having been forbidden to do so by a sign or signs posted by such persons or by the holder of any easement or other right-of-way authorized by the instrument creating such interest to post such signs on such lands, structures, premises or portion or area thereof at a place or places where it or they may be reasonably seen, or if any person, whether he is the owner, tenant or otherwise entitled to the use of such land, building or premises, goes upon, or remains upon such land, building or premises after having been prohibited from doing so by a court of competent jurisdiction by an order issued pursuant to §§ 16.1-253, 16.1-253.1, 16.1-253.4, 16.1-278.2 through 16.1-278.6, 16.1-278.8, 16.1-278.14, 16.1-278.15, 16.1-279.1, 19.2-152.8, 19.2-152.9 or § 19.2-152.10 or an ex parte order issued pursuant to § 20-103, and after having been served with such order, he shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. This section shall not be construed to affect in any way the provisions of §§ 18.2-132 through 18.2-136.

I was under the impression that this was in reference to trespassing in and of itself, as the wording implies that sign would forbid entrance to the property all together.