• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] The Reno Gazette Journal (http://news.rgj.com/apps/pbcs.dll/article?AID=/20080409/NEWS04/804090435/0/NEWS01) reports:

Quote
In Douglas County, the sheriff's office releases the names of individuals with permits...
Unquote

In a telephone conversation with me on April 10, 2008, Sheriff Pierini confirmed that he does, indeed, release CCW permittees’ names to the general public. He further indicated he has no plans to change his policy.


It is absolutely clear that Nevada law prohibits the release of CCW permit holders’ information. Nevada Revised Statute 202.3662 states:

Quote
NRS 202.3662 Confidentiality of information about applicant for permit and permittee.

1. Except as otherwise provided in this section and
NRS 202.3665 and 239.0115:

(a) An application for a permit, and all information contained within that application; and

(b) All information provided to a sheriff or obtained by a sheriff in the course of his investigation of an applicant, are confidential.

2. Any records regarding an applicant or permittee may be released to a law enforcement agency for the purpose of conducting an investigation or prosecution.

3. Statistical abstracts of data compiled by a sheriff regarding permits applied for or issued pursuant to
NRS 202.3653 to 202.369, inclusive, including, but not limited to, the number of applications received and permits issued, may be released to any person.

(Added to NRS by 1997, 1174; A
1999, 851; 2007, 2077)

Unquote

It is further noted that Sheriff Pierini spoke of “open record” laws, presumably NRS 239.010 which states:


Quote
… all public books and public records of a governmental entity, the contents of which are not otherwise declared by law to be confidential, must be open at all times …