• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] But this is a good example of why we must continue to scrutinize county/city/town ordinances to ensure all are in compliance with state law.

See http://news.rgj.com/apps/pbcs.dll/article?AID=/20080409/NEWS04/804090435/0/NEWS01

A couple of things wrong here.

First, the CCW instructor is the person at fault. He should NOT have signed off firearms in which he did not witness actual qualification.

Second, and this is HUGE, the RGJ article says:

In Douglas County, the sheriff's office releases the names of individuals with permits...
This is CLEARLY UNLAWFUL in accordance with NRS 202.3662, which states:


NRS 202.3662 Confidentiality of information about applicant for permit and permittee.

1. Except as otherwise provided in this section and NRS 202.3665 and 239.0115:

(a) An application for a permit, and all information contained within that application; and

(b) All information provided to a sheriff or obtained by a sheriff in the course of his investigation of an applicant,

are confidential.

2. Any records regarding an applicant or permittee may be released to a law enforcement agency for the purpose of conducting an investigation or prosecution.

3. Statistical abstracts of data compiled by a sheriff regarding permits applied for or issued pursuant to NRS 202.3653 to 202.369, inclusive, including, but not limited to, the number of applications received and permits issued, may be released to any person.

(Added to NRS by 1997, 1174; A 1999, 851; 2007, 2077)
I spoke with Douglas County Sheriff Ron Pierini. He confirmed that he does, indeed, release CCW permittees' names to the general public. He further indicated he has no plans to change his policy.