Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Visiting NC from Virginia

  1. #1
    Founder's Club Member Skeptic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Goochland, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    585

    Post imported post

    I had been planning to go to Myrtle Beach for the first time in my life once I heard that SC was about to fix it's reciprocity laws. But that apparently fell through or got stuck so I got my deposit back before I was locked in.

    I know you cannot legally conceal carry anywhere alcohol is sold and consumed in NC - but is Open Carry allowed in those places? Is it accepted?

    I also know that I am required to tell police I am armed.


    Any other particulars of the NC firearms code a visitor should know?

    Thanks in advance!

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    , ,
    Posts
    199

    Post imported post

    No CC or OC in places that allow you to purchase alcohol and CONSUME on their property. Both must take place. So resturants that serve alcohol are a no go.

    No castle doctrine.

    1 shoot first law. basically can only kill if someone is in the process of breaking in your home.

    No CC in banks. OC okay.

    Look for signs prohibiting guns.

    Again I am not a lawyer



  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Jamestown NC
    Posts
    67

    Post imported post

    Actually, there is now castle doctrine in NC. Real new.

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    , ,
    Posts
    199

    Post imported post

    what does it state now enlighten me plz

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Jamestown NC
    Posts
    67

    Post imported post

    my apologies, no castle doctrine law as yet. however, we do not have a duty to retreat.

  6. #6
    Opt-Out Members
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    , North Carolina, USA
    Posts
    178

    Post imported post

    p85 wrote:
    my apologies, no castle doctrine law as yet. however, we do not have a duty to retreat.
    The castle doctrine died in committee in the legislature. We also do have a duty to retreat unless yourself or an innocent party is in imminent danger of murder, rape, or great bodily harmwith the exception of ifsomeone is in the process of breaking in to your house.

  7. #7
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    , ,
    Posts
    199

    Post imported post

    It would be nice if we had the castle doctrine.

  8. #8
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Jamestown NC
    Posts
    67

    Post imported post

    § 14‑51.1. Use of deadly physical force against an intruder.

    (a) A lawful occupant within a home or other place of residence is justified in using any degree of force that the occupant reasonably believes is necessary, including deadly force, against an intruder to prevent a forcible entry into the home or residence or to terminate the intruder's unlawful entry (i) if the occupant reasonably apprehends that the intruder may kill or inflict serious bodily harm to the occupant or others in the home or residence, or (ii) if the occupant reasonably believes that the intruder intends to commit a felony in the home or residence.

    (b) A lawful occupant within a home or other place of residence does not have a duty to retreat from an intruder in the circumstances described in this section.

    (c) This section is not intended to repeal, expand, or limit any other defense that may exist under the common law. (1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 673, s. 1.)

    This is taken directly from NC Statutes.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •