• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Unloaded, out of easy reach and traveling from and to states whichin lawfully you're entitled to possess the firearm . I've traveled thru MA, NY, IL and other anti-gun states with no concern whatsoever. Of course, as soon as I'm in a state my CCW covers, I slam the mag back in! :celebrate
 

Gunslinger

Regular Member
Joined
Mar 6, 2008
Messages
3,853
Location
Free, Colorado, USA
imported post

Mike wrote:
Gunslinger wrote:
Unloaded, out of easy reach and traveling from and to states whichin lawfully you're entitled to possess the firearm .
Really? That is the rule of law annpounced in 18 USC 926A? I don't think so.

"any person
who is not otherwise prohibited by this chapter from transporting,
shipping, or receiving a firearm shall be entitled to transport a
firearm for any lawful purpose from any place where he may lawfully
possess and carry such firearm to any other place where he may lawfully
possess and carry such firearm if, during such transportation the
firearm is unloaded, and neither the firearm nor any ammunition being
transported is readily accessible
or is directly accessible from the
passenger compartment of such transporting vehicle: Provided, That in
the case of a vehicle without a compartment separate from the driver's
compartment the firearm or ammunition shall be contained in a locked
container other than the glove compartment or console."



Not sure what your comment means, but that is precisely the rule of law I stated.
 

Gunslinger

Regular Member
Joined
Mar 6, 2008
Messages
3,853
Location
Free, Colorado, USA
imported post

Decoligny wrote: