• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] OPEN CARRY IS LEGAL in any local jurisdiction. Don't be sheep. Stand up to the forces that be.


I have posted on other threads what I send to local police chiefs via email. Of the 10 or so I have sent out I have only heard back from one. I recently sent this to the Detroit Police Chief and she has not responed back, but at least her office receivedinfo.

No local ordinance concerning firearm possession is enforceable due to [/b]Michigan[/b]’s preemption law.[/b]

[/b]In 1990, the Michigan legislature enacted MCL 123.1102 which provides, in pertinent part: A local unit of government shall not impose special taxation on, enact or enforce any ordinance or regulation pertaining to, or regulate in any other manner the ownership, registration, purchase, sale, transfer, transportation, or possession of pistols or other firearms, ammunition for pistols or other firearms, or components of pistols or other firearms, except as otherwise provided by federal law or a law of this state.