imported post
[…] with a maximum of 9 shot capacity of barrel and magazine, or a repeating black powder revolver .44 caliber or larger."
In addition, the order requires that:
"Those born on or after January 1, 1960 must have in possession a certificate of successful completion of a hunter safety course issued by this state, another state, or another country."
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Wow, another AG Opinion which admits OC is legit in Michigan.
MCL 750.227(2); MSA 28.424(2), prohibits a person from carrying a pistol "concealed on or about his or her person ... without a license to carry the pistol as provided by law...." Thus, assuming a hunter has not obtained a license to carry a concealed weapon,
he or she may carry the pistol while hunting only if the weapon is not concealed and is at all times kept in plain view.