• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Bobarino

Regular Member
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Messages
295
Location
Puyallup, Washington, USA
imported post

this was brought to the city council's attention in 2004 by yours truly at a city council meeting.  the minutes of which are here: http://www.cityofpuyallup.org/page.php?id=756

click on 2004, on page 118.  the excerpt is:

"Bobby Williams, 813 4th Street NE, read from a handout that he gave Council, regarding
the Puyallup Municipal Code 9.20.050 Fireworks, firearms, and weapons; and the RCW
9.41.290 State preemption. “The state of Washington hereby fully occupies and
preempts the entire field of firearms regulation within the boundaries of the state. Such
laws and ordinances shall not abridge the right of the individual guaranteed by Article I,
Section 24 of the state constitution to bear arms in defense of self or others; restricting the
possession of firearms in any stadium or convention center, operated by a city, town,