• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] (Remember that the places listed are all private property so they can ban guns and you would be trespassing if you didn't leave.)

The Question:

I have a question regarding the open carry of firearms by a CPL holder. It seems as if there are two relevant]Michigan laws: MCL 28.425o and MCL 750.234d.

MCL 28.425o prohibits concealed carry in certain areas (i.e., Day Care, school, sports arena, bar, church, An entertainment facility with a seating capacity of 2,500, hospital and dorm.) Note, this just prohibits concealed carry, not open carry.

MCL 750.234d prohibits possession of firearms in certain areas (i.e., bank, church, court, theatre, sports arena, day care, hospital or bar). The statutes also states, “This section does not apply to any of the following: (c) A person licensed by this state or another state to carry a concealed weapon.” This statute then, does not apply to me, as I am a CPL holder.

Neither of the previous statutes prohibits open carry by a CPL holder in “Pistol Free Zone.”