• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] I also understand that for concealed carry one needs a CC permit. I have a few questions in light of the following code constitution snippets:


Mississippi Constitution, Bill of Rights

SECTION 12.
The right of every citizen to keep and bear arms in defense of his home, person, or property, or in aid of the civil power when thereto legally summoned, shall not be called in question, but the legislature may regulate or forbid carrying concealed weapons.
ecblank.gif

ecblank.gif


Mississippi Law Sec. 97-37-1 (2) states "It shall not be a violation of this section for any person over the age of eighteen (18) to carry a firearm or deadly weapon concealed in whole or in part within the confines of his own home or his place of business, or any real property associated with his home or business or within any motor vehicle".



This is in the concealed carry law Section 45-9-101.

18)
ecblank.gif

ecblank.gif

Nothing in this section shall be construed to require or allow the registration, documentation or providing of serial numbers with regard to any firearm.