Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Safeway Foods

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    , ,
    Posts
    51

    Post imported post

    Can you conceal carry in a Safeway or similar food store (like Giant) with a conceal carry license?

    I ask due to this: "No person shall carry a concealed handgun into any place of business such as a restaurant, club or store, or special event for which a license to sell or serve alcoholic beverages on the premises has been granted by the Alcoholic Beverage Control Board pursuant to Title 4.1 of the Code of Virginia."

    So did big grocery stores like Safeway have such a license?


  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Virginia USA, ,
    Posts
    1,688

    Post imported post

    You can search the specific store through this website to find out: http://www.abc.virginia.gov/

    Some Wegmans stores do have a ABC restaruant license now - though, they serve alcohol ON TAP in the store.

    Safeway probably doesn't, because I don't know of a Safeway that does serve alcohol in the store.

    If in doubt, OC.

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    , ,
    Posts
    51

    Post imported post

    Hmmm.... so do they usually have an ABC liquor sticker on the outside door or window?

    For instance, even some Starbucks serve liquor I believe, but I don't think that prevents me from CCing in Starbucks (as long as it does not serve alcohol). ????

  4. #4
    Founder's Club Member Tess's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Alexandria, Fairfax County, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    3,765

    Post imported post

    Jim Thorpe wrote:
    Can you conceal carry in a Safeway or similar food store (like Giant) with a conceal carry license?

    I ask due to this: "No person shall carry a concealed handgun into any place of business such as a restaurant, club or store, or special event for which a license to sell or serve alcoholic beverages on the premises has been granted by the Alcoholic Beverage Control Board pursuant to Title 4.1 of the Code of Virginia."

    So did big grocery stores like Safeway have such a license?
    You got a different version that I. I copied this from the Virginia State Police web site, which says nothing about stores.

    Where Unlawful to Carry
    §18.2-308 (J.3.): No person shall carry a concealed handgun onto the premises of any restaurant or club as defined in § 4.1-100 for which a license to sell and serve alcoholic beverages for on-premises consumption has been granted by the Virginia Alcoholic Beverage Control Board under Title 4.1 of the Code of Virginia, nothing herein shall prohibit any sworn law-enforcement officer from carrying a concealed handgun on the premises of such restaurant or club or any owner or event sponsor or his employees from carrying a concealed handgun while on duty at such restaurant or club if such person has a concealed handgun permit.



    Laws alone can not secure freedom of expression; in order that every man present his views without penalty there must be spirit of tolerance in the entire population. -Albert Einstein

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Northern Virginia, , USA
    Posts
    122

    Post imported post

    Basically, the answer is yes, you can. The issue is not that they sell alcohol, but whether or not the ABC license allows consumption on premises. I've never heard of that being the case in a major chain grocery, but I suppose it could be out there somewhere... If they let you drink that thunderbird, you gotta OC.

    Dan

  6. #6
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Virginia USA, ,
    Posts
    1,688

    Post imported post

    caltain wrote:
    Basically, the answer is yes, you can. The issue is not that they sell alcohol, but whether or not the ABC license allows consumption on premises. I've never heard of that being the case in a major chain grocery, but I suppose it could be out there somewhere... If they let you drink that thunderbird, you gotta OC.

    Dan
    http://opencarry.mywowbb.com/forum54/10494-1.html



  7. #7
    Regular Member ProShooter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    www.ProactiveShooters.com, Richmond, Va., , USA
    Posts
    4,671

    Post imported post

    A grocery store is not a restaurant or club.
    James Reynolds

    NRA Certified Firearms Instructor - Pistol, Shotgun, Home Firearms Safety, Refuse To Be A Victim
    Concealed Firearms Instructor for Virginia, Florida & Utah permits.
    NRA Certified Chief Range Safety Officer
    Sabre Red Pepper Spray Instructor
    Glock Certified Armorer
    Instructor Bio - http://proactiveshooters.com/about-us/

  8. #8
    Founder's Club Member Tess's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Alexandria, Fairfax County, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    3,765

    Post imported post

    ProShooter wrote:
    A grocery store is not a restaurant or club.
    That's why I asked. The excerpt the original poster used sounds quite official, but I don't see his wording in the statute I posted. I wonder where he got his excerpt, with the "or store" wording.
    Laws alone can not secure freedom of expression; in order that every man present his views without penalty there must be spirit of tolerance in the entire population. -Albert Einstein

  9. #9
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    , ,
    Posts
    51

    Post imported post

    Tess wrote:
    ProShooter wrote:
    A grocery store is not a restaurant or club.
    That's why I asked. The excerpt the original poster used sounds quite official, but I don't see his wording in the statute I posted. I wonder where he got his excerpt, with the "or store" wording.

    Check it out.... I saw that the statute I quoted was an old one. The statute was updated, and the new statute is that you cannot CC if the place has CONSUMPTION. So they must have changed the law and made a distinction.

    When I received my CC permit, it had the statutes in there, but I did not notice the addendum in the back in which it showed the change in the law.

  10. #10
    Regular Member ProShooter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    www.ProactiveShooters.com, Richmond, Va., , USA
    Posts
    4,671

    Post imported post

    Jim Thorpe wrote:
    Tess wrote:
    ProShooter wrote:
    A grocery store is not a restaurant or club.
    That's why I asked. The excerpt the original poster used sounds quite official, but I don't see his wording in the statute I posted. I wonder where he got his excerpt, with the "or store" wording.

    Check it out.... I saw that the statute I quoted was an old one. The statute was updated, and the new statute is that you cannot CC if the place has CONSUMPTION. So they must have changed the law and made a distinction.

    When I received my CC permit, it had the statutes in there, but I did not notice the addendum in the back in which it showed the change in the law.
    I guess I really did pay attention during all those legal update in-service classes...
    James Reynolds

    NRA Certified Firearms Instructor - Pistol, Shotgun, Home Firearms Safety, Refuse To Be A Victim
    Concealed Firearms Instructor for Virginia, Florida & Utah permits.
    NRA Certified Chief Range Safety Officer
    Sabre Red Pepper Spray Instructor
    Glock Certified Armorer
    Instructor Bio - http://proactiveshooters.com/about-us/

  11. #11
    Founder's Club Member - Moderator longwatch's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Northern Fauquier Co, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    4,297

    Post imported post

    I think the best answer is yes you can carry concealed in a grocery store, unless such store has a restaurant ABC license (ala Wegmans).

  12. #12
    Founder's Club Member - Moderator ed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Loudoun County - Dulles Airport, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    4,848

    Post imported post

    Chantilly Arby's.. nobody even noticed.



    Edit: Oops.. my bad.. I forgot this was for Loudoun.
    Carry On.

    Ed

    VirginiaOpenCarry.Org (Coins, Shirts and Patches)
    - - - -
    For VA Open Carry Cards send a S.A.2S.E. to: Ed's OC cards, Box 16143, Wash DC 20041-6143 (they are free but some folks enclose a couple bucks too)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •