• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] If you have any specific questions I can try to answer further, but I don't know if any answer I give will be correct every time, regardless of the surrounding circumstances.[/align]
[align=left][/align]
[align=left]Tim Gruenke[/align]
Open to comments
 

bnhcomputing

Founder's Club Member
Joined
Dec 13, 2007
Messages
1,709
Location
Wisconsin, USA
imported post

As an aside, I received the following email from the City of Eau Claire today.
Thank you for your well considered e-mail. I was asked to provide a brief response.

The City of Eau Claire is aware of s. 66.0409, Stats. The law allows local regulation of firearms to the extent such local regulation "is the same as or similar to, and no more stringent than, a state statute."

As I'm sure you know, state law does include numerous restrictions on the use, possession, transport, etc of firearms. I will not try to list them here, but just note that local regulations with state corollaries are permitted.