• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Then stop talking until you contact your lawyer to answer any further questions!!!!!!
Even better, after identifying yourself simply say, "I assert my rights under the Fifth Amendment, and I will not answer any questions unless my attorney is present."
 

kparker

Regular Member
Joined
Nov 10, 2006
Messages
1,326
Location
Tacoma, Washington, USA
imported post

No fear for life from a sock in the mouth

BobCav,

Let's be careful with the actual wording of the laws here. RCW 9A.16.050 (justifiable homicide) doesn't say that, it says "when there is reasonable ground to apprehend a design on the part of the person slain to commit a felony or to do some great personal injury to the slayer or to any such person, and there is imminent danger of such design being accomplished". So we need to discuss whether having one's front teeth permanently removed qualifies as "great personal injury" or not? For my part, I'm kind of attached to mine, and would greatly resent someone else putting effort into trying to separate them from me.
 

Dustin

Regular Member
Joined