• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] It's not legal... mmkay? If it's okay with you it's fine, but it can be successfully challenged in court. There's nothing special about a firearm that allows police to search you anymore than anything else. Well, actually there is something special about a firearm: keeping and bearing them is a right. Wearing pants is not an enumerated right....
 

Comp-tech

State Researcher
Joined
Apr 10, 2007
Messages
934
Location
, Alabama, USA
imported post

.....not to mention the fact that there is no law mandating that you carry nor show ID....(DL excepted if you happen to be driving)
CoA Section 15-5-30 states ".....a sheriff or other officer....may demand of him his name, address and an explanation of his actions"
 

kurtmax_0

Regular Member
Joined
Apr 22, 2007
Messages
794
Location
Auburn, Alabama, USA
imported post

I'm not quite sure, but, I thought that only applied to Terry stops. That means an officer would have to have reasonable suspicion that you were violating a crime before asking.