• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Gentlemen,

I am writing you about the ordinance regarding the restriction of a lawfully carried firearm the City of Montesano recently passed into law.

First, I would request a copy of this new ordinance for my records and review.

Second, I am sure you are all very much aware that this ordinance is in conflict with current Washington State law and Article 1, Section 24 of the State Constitution. Please note that it is accepted that laws and ordinances at a state level outweigh and have a higher authority than an ordinance passed by a locality.

With that, I would remind you that RCW 9.41.290 preempts all firearms laws in this state, and reads in part "Cities, towns, and counties or other municipalities may enact only those laws and ordinances relating to firearms that are specifically authorized by state law, as in RCW 9,41.300, and are consistent with this chapter." Also, RCW 9.41.300 defines which places are illegal to carry a firearm, and also the limits of a city, county or municipality's power in regards to firearms laws.

I trust this preempted, invalid ordinance will not be enforced and will be stricken from your books.