• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Fact: There is NOTHING on the books that says open carry in Michigan is illegal. your local town/county ordinances (with the exception of private property) against open carry or concealed carry for that matter (with the exception of the carry exempt zones listed on your CPL, which only pertain to concealed and not lawful open carry) are NOT legal, due to the fact of Michigans 1990 firearm pre-emption.

Fact: regarding pre-emption.....
In 1990, the Michigan legislature enacted MCL 123.1102 which provides, in pertinent part: A local unit of government shall not impose special taxation on, enact or enforce any ordinance or regulation pertaining to, or regulate in any other manner the ownership, registration, purchase, sale, transfer, transportation, or possession of pistols or other firearms, ammunition for pistols or other firearms, or components of pistols or other firearms, except as otherwise provided by federal law or a law of this state.