Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: OC or CC on UTA

  1. #1
    Opt-Out Members
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    West Valley City, Utah, USA
    Posts
    92

    Post imported post

    I would imagine that you should be able to OC or CC on UTA trax and buses but looking at their website I see

    26. Dangerous weapons are prohibited on UTA buses unless under the direct control of a law enforcement officer or private security personnel licensed by the State.

    http://www.rideuta.com/ridingUTA/riderRules.aspx
    What are your thoughts?

  2. #2
    State Researcher Kevin Jensen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Santaquin, Utah, USA
    Posts
    2,313

    Post imported post

    If you have a concealed firearm permit, you are OK to carry. Without a permit, it is a crime.

    76-10-1507
    (2) (a) A person who carries a concealed dangerous weapon, firearm, or any highly inflammable or hazardous materials or devices into a terminal or aboard a bus is guilty of a third degree felony.

    76-10-1504

    (4) (a) A person who boards a bus with a concealed dangerous weapon or firearm upon his person or effects is guilty of a third degree felony.
    (b) The prohibition of Subsection (4)(a) does not apply to:
    (i) individuals listed in Subsections 76-10-523(1)(a), (b), (c), (d), and (e);
    (ii) a person licensed to carry a concealed weapon; or
    (iii) persons in possession of weapons or firearms with the consent of the owner of the bus or the owner's agent, or the lessee or bailee of the bus.

    "An armed society is a polite society. Manners are good when one may have to back up his acts with his life." Robert A. Heinlein

  3. #3
    Opt-Out Members
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    West Valley City, Utah, USA
    Posts
    92

    Post imported post

    Thank you for the info. I wouldn't call a CCW permit to be a licensed security personnel since I think they are two separate things but good to know the laws about carrying on a bus.

  4. #4
    State Researcher Kevin Jensen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Santaquin, Utah, USA
    Posts
    2,313

    Post imported post

    UTA rule #26 is just a scare tactic, to keep the citizens unarmed. As a state entity, they cannot make any rules pertaining to firearms that the state has not already made for them.
    "An armed society is a polite society. Manners are good when one may have to back up his acts with his life." Robert A. Heinlein

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Orem, Utah, USA
    Posts
    385

    Post imported post

    I'm noticing a lot of state entities are trying things like this where they don't have approval from the State Leg to do it.
    Charles A. Hall, self-proclaimed Lone Eagle || Carry: Kahr CW40
    Lone Eagle Observer (http://www.charlesahall.us)
    Facebook Page || http://twitter.com/CharlesAHall

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •