Results 1 to 22 of 22

Thread: Running plates or License to get permit information

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    , South Carolina, USA
    Posts
    2,247

    Post imported post

    When you are pulled over and the LEO runs your license plates or your drivers license in your state does it return information if you have a permit?

    In SC I had heard that the CWP and Drivers license were tied together as they use the same picture, signature and everything. The only difference is the color of the bar at the top, it says Concealed Weapons Permit instead of Drivers License and has a different number. Since then I have been told by both a dispatcher and a po0liceman that there is no link between the CWP and drivers license or vehicle registration and cannot be looked up from either. I suppose that they could by using the name but would have to be a separate query.

    How does you state handle it and do you know for sure? If it is linked to vehicle registration what good does it do if you are driving someone else's car?

  2. #2
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Washington Island, across Death's Door, Wisconsin, USA
    Posts
    9,193

    Post imported post

    There is no provision in South Carolina code of Laws Title 23 Article 4 "Law Abiding Citizens Self-Defense Act of 1996" to link DLs and CWPs. SC sworn officers of any jurisdiction are no better and no worse than any other States at protecting freedom.

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    7,607

    Post imported post

    Each state and department will vary on the technology they have in place.

    The Virginia state police use the radio and must request vehicle and OL information as needed.

    Many departments that have computers have the ability to obtain all registered owners when the vehicle tag is ran. I believe Virginia sends this out automatically. In the past, departments had to run the tag, write down the OL, and then run the OL too.

    With the technology getting more advanced... I predict that all states will return registered owners with the vehicle tag being ran.

    This is done nine times out of ten by officers.

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Castle Rock, Colorado, USA
    Posts
    779

    Post imported post

    I've heard in CO they put CCW holders in the state "Persons of Interest" catagory. So if they run yer DL, Boing!!! Up comes your CCW data!

  5. #5
    Campaign Veteran deepdiver's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Southeast, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    5,974

    Post imported post

    In Missouri, all MO CCW owners are listed in MULES (Missouri uniform law enforcement system) and when any MO LEO runs your license/state ID/name it pulls up that you have a CCW. I don't know if they are allowed to run your name in MULES and find the CCW if they run a plate and you come up as the registered user, but they certainly have the capability. The good news is that CCW info is only available to LE.

    That is the reason that I have stated I would inform an LEO up front that I have a firearm if in an ID situation even though it is not required as they will find out that I am at least licensed to carry as soon as they run my info anyway.
    Bob Owens @ Bearing Arms (paraphrased): "These people aren't against violence; they're very much in favor of violence. They're against armed resistance."

  6. #6
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    , ,
    Posts
    12

    Post imported post

    Evil Ernie wrote:
    I've heard in CO they put CCW holders in the state "Persons of Interest" catagory. So if they run yer DL, Boing!!! Up comes your CCW data!
    That is correct, here in CO we go right into the same database as all the criminals. I almost didn't get one just for that reason, but I go into denver often enough that it will be useful.

  7. #7
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Castle Rock, Colorado, USA
    Posts
    779

    Post imported post

    Sheriff wrote:
    forum wrote:
    Evil Ernie wrote:
    I've heard in CO they put CCW holders in the state "Persons of Interest" catagory. So if they run yer DL, Boing!!! Up comes your CCW data!
    That is correct, here in CO we go right into the same database as all the criminals. I almost didn't get one just for that reason, but I go into denver often enough that it will be useful.
    Doesn't this in any way show you guys what law enforcement thinks of a citizen with a gun?

    It makes me mad as hell when I see people comment on how cops support citizen gun rights. They don't.
    It's not so much the cops (at least not here in Douglas Co or El Paso Co) but the legislature. They are the ones that wanted it. Unfortunately, the Sheriffs who issue the CCW's have to comply. Now there are some Counties that keep their own database, but that is at the Sheriffs discretion, and not a requirement.

  8. #8
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    uTAH-life member: NRA, GOA, CCRKBA, ,
    Posts
    291

    Post imported post

    In Utah your CCW will pop up when they run your drivers license. Will also have a duty to inform an officer that we are a permit holder when contacted by police in any official capacity.

  9. #9
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    , ,
    Posts
    1,882

    Post imported post

    They are linked records in Ohio, but the law still requires you to identify yourself as a permit holder when stopped.

    -ljp

  10. #10
    Founder's Club Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Dallas, TX, ,
    Posts
    496

    Post imported post

    In Texas, yes, a driver's license is tied to a CHL, and you are required to present both if you are detained (like for speeding) and are carrying concealed at the time. If you are not carrying concealed, it is not a crime not to provide your CHL, however cops don't like surprises, and many a CHL holder in Texas has been chewed out for not informing them of that fact even though they weren't required. It's common practice therefore to always hand it over, or to give fair warning that you are a CHL holder but not carrying.

    The plates are tied to the vehicle, not the driver; the registration may or may not have your name on it, and they don't care as long as the plate matches the car and you are insured to drive it.

  11. #11
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Carson City, Nevada, USA
    Posts
    344

    Post imported post

    In Nevada there is no duty to inform an officer that you are armed. But, when they run your DL, the info will pop up that you have a CCW.

  12. #12
    State Researcher
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Olympia, WA, ,
    Posts
    3,201

    Post imported post

    In WA no duty to inform but they will find out when they run ya.

    A lot of the local cops I know are rather pro gun. YMMV but around where I live I've met some pretty decent cops (despite my problems with Oly PD)

  13. #13
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    , ,
    Posts
    2

    Post imported post

    Just to avoid any confusion, the Legislature did pass the restaurant bill; it was our illustrious Governor’s refusal to sign the bill that currently forbids carry of concealed handguns in restaurants serving alcohol.

    To make matters worse, I suspect B.O. will select Kaine as his running mate, and Kaine will likely be our next V. President!

  14. #14
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    , Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    129

    Post imported post

    In Tennessee, your Handgun Carry Permit number and your Driver License number are the same number.
    If the public are bound to yield obedience to laws to which they cannot give their approbation, they are slaves to those who make such laws and enforce them.--Samuel Adams as Candidus, Boston Gazette 20 Jan. 1772

    Veteran--USA FA
    NRA Benefactor Life
    Tennessee Firearms Association Life

  15. #15
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Saginaw, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    146

    Post imported post

    In Michigan as soon as the police run your plate they know you have a CPL.

  16. #16
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Hendersonville, North Carolina, USA
    Posts
    4

    Post imported post

    Here in NC the CHP number is the same as the DL number with the exception that the letters "NC" are added to the end.

    Example:

    DL No. - 12345678

    CHP No. - 12345678NC

  17. #17
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    , ,
    Posts
    55

    Post imported post

    41 Magnum wrote:
    In Utah your CCW will pop up when they run your drivers license. Will also have a duty to inform an officer that we are a permit holder when contacted by police in any official capacity.
    No requirement to inform LEO in Oregon or Washington, but -- Any officer with whom I've ever discussed this issue notes that when a CCW holder informs the LEO that he/she is in possession of a firearm (or that I'm NOT in possession . . . ) that it's viewed as a HUGE courtesy and greatly reduces the anxiety level / threat perception that the officer is dealing with.

    Informing the LEO that I'm armed and in possession of a CCW -- along with "Jeez! I need to slow down and pay attention!" has resulted in a thanks from the LEO and a warning rather than a ticket in several instances.

    Mostly what they're looking for is drunks, drugs, illegal fireworks. Your not being a jerk goes miles toward letting them work on those issues rather than busting you for 15 mph over the limit.



Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •