Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: transfer law (family)

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    York Springs, Pennsylvania, USA
    Posts
    60

    Post imported post

    Hey all,

    Can anyone tell me what the laws are regaurding the transfer of handguns through your family? Also can you cite where it is in the law?



    Thank you,

    SFC Adams

  2. #2
    State Researcher
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Just a "wannabe" in Mtn. Top, Pennsylvania, USA
    Posts
    1,441

    Post imported post

    The answer lies where all of PA's "gun law" resides... Title 18, Ch61, subchapter A, otherwise known as the "Uniform Firearms Act".

    Specifically 18PACS6111

    This section stipulates that all transfers of handguns go through an FFL.

    Exceptions include parent to child, grandparent to grandchild, grandchild to grandparent, child to parent and spouse to spouse:

    {§6111. Sale or transfer of firearms.}
    § 6111. Sale or transfer of firearms.
    --snip--
    (c) Duty of other persons.--Any person who is not a licensed
    importer, manufacturer or dealer and who desires to sell or
    transfer a firearm to another unlicensed person shall do so only
    upon the place of business of a licensed importer, manufacturer,
    dealer or county sheriff's office, the latter of whom shall
    follow the procedure set forth in this section as if he were the
    seller of the firearm. The provisions of this section shall not
    apply to transfers between spouses or to transfers between a
    parent and child or to transfers between grandparent and
    grandchild.


    --snip

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Cherry Tree (Indiana County), Pennsylvania, USA
    Posts
    1,155

    Post imported post

    Just think of a straight vertical line - grandparent(s) on top, parent(s) in the middle, and adult child at the bottom. As long as you stay in that line, no paperwork or government involvement is required for handgun transfers (gift or sale). No diagonal or crossways movements allowed without an FFL getting involved. And, the minute you insert the modifier "step" (as in "stepparent" or "stepchild"), an FFL is required.

    One sibling cannot give/transfer to another sibling without an FFL. However, one sibling can give it to the parent, who, in turn, can give it to the other child.

    Rifles? Shotguns? No FFL required for any of the preceding.

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    York Springs, Pennsylvania, USA
    Posts
    60

    Post imported post

    Thanks everyone! That more than answered my question.

    SFC Adams

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •