• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] [/i]

However, Public Act 319, Section 2 of 1990 (MCL 123.1102) states:
A local unit of government shall not impose special taxation on, enact or enforce any ordinance or regulation pertaining to, or regulate in any other manner the ownership, registration, purchase, sale, transfer, transportation, or possession of pistols or other firearms, ammunition for pistols or other firearms, or components of pistols or other firearms, except as otherwise provided by federal law or a law of this state.[/i]