Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Coos Bay BLM District recognizes error banning firearms!

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Springfield, Oregon, USA
    Posts
    737

    Post imported post

    While visiting Loon Lake Recreation Area a few weeks ago, I noticed that the BLM pamphlet & information card handed out (and I think the signs, too) at the site stated that Bow and Arrows, Firearms, and Fireworks are prohibited at the site. I quitely hid my handgun in the trunk, but didn't think they could ban firearms from BLM parks. I researched, and found they do not have that power.

    Wednesday, I sent the following Email to the Coos Bay BLM Office:

    [line]

    To: OR_CoosBay_Mail@blm.gov
    Subject: BLM Authority to ban Firearms?
    Date: Wednesday, July 09, 2008 10:15:37 AM

    Hello,

    I noticed in the brochure from the BLM Coos Bay District that Firearms are prohibited in the Loon Lake Recreation Area.

    After an exhaustive search of the US Code and the Code of Federal Regulations, I cannot find anything that authorizes any office of the Bureau of Land Management to prohibit possession of firearms. The only law in the Code of Federal Regulations I can find that is applicable is 36 CFR 261.8, which states:
    Code of Federal Regulations
    Title 36: Parks, Forests, and Public Property
    ยง 261.8 Fish and wildlife.
    The following are prohibited to the extent Federal or State law is violated:
    (a) Hunting, trapping, fishing, catching, molesting, killing or having in possession any kind of wild animal, bird, or fish, or taking the eggs of any such bird.
    (b) Possessing a firearm or other implement designed to discharge a missile capable of destroying animal life.
    (c) Possessing equipment which could be used for hunting, fishing, or trapping.
    (d) Possessing a dog not on a leash or otherwise confined.
    (e) Curtail the free movement of any animal or plant life into or out of a cave, except as authorized to protect a cave resource.
    [42 FR 2957, Jan. 14, 1977, as amended at 46 FR 33520, June 30, 1981; 59 FR 31152, June 17, 1994]

    This clearly states that firearms are only prohibited if possession is in violation of another State or Federal law. Since possession of a firearm in the area is not prohibited by any Federal or State Law, the BLM does not have any authority to prohibit guns in any area by anyone not already prohibited from having one.

    Can your office please provide the specific law in USC or CFR that gives BLM the power to ban firearms? If not, I would like your district to change the pamplets and signs that are illegally attempting to ban firearms from BLM sites in your district where they are otherwise legal to carry.

    Thank you in advance for your reply.


    [Signed]

    [line]

    I just received the following today (highlighting is mine):

    [line]

    From: Janis_Lloyd@blm.gov
    Subject: BLM Authority to ban Firearms
    Date: Friday, July 11, 2008 8:03:31 AM
    Thank you for letting us know about the information in our Loon Lake brochure, regarding the use of firearms. Federal Regulations do not prohibit the possession of firearms at Loon Lake or any other BLM campground. The regulations do prohibit the "Discharge or use of firearms, other weapons, or fireworks." The Federal Regulation governing this is: Title 43 Code of Federal Regulations (43 CFR) 8365.2-5(1) governing "Public health, safety and comfort" on developed recreation sites. We will be reprinting our brochures and will clarify the information regarding firearms. If you have any further questions, feel free to give me a call at 541-751-4241. Again, thank you for bringing this to our attention.

    Sincerely,


    Janis Lloyd

    ****************************
    JANIS LLOYD
    Loon Lake Park Manager
    Coos Bay BLM District
    541-751-4241
    email: jlloyd@or.blm.gov


    [line]

    :celebrate:celebrate:celebrate

    See, We can get positive things done if we try!

    ...Orygunner...

  2. #2
    Regular Member FREEDOM_FOREVER's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Oregon, ,
    Posts
    40

    Post imported post

    Good job!!

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Lehi, Utah, USA
    Posts
    478

    Post imported post

    make sure to send a thank you letter

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    160

    Post imported post

    I think I'll send a thank you letter. I didn't think ANY ONE in the government could work that fast! It takes me longer going through the ROE in Iraq

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Portland/Beaverton/Hillsboro, Oregon, USA
    Posts
    64

    Post imported post

    So you can have them... but what about discharge them, say, in a rock quarry?

  6. #6
    Regular Member Cremator75's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Beaverton, Oregon, USA
    Posts
    393

    Post imported post

    There is no quarry at Loon Lake.

  7. #7
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Springfield, Oregon, USA
    Posts
    737

    Post imported post

    CharlesAFerg wrote:
    So you can have them... but what about discharge them, say, in a rock quarry?
    There is a rule about discharging, but it restricts it in the developed areas of the recreation area.

    Here it is:
    [Code of Federal Regulations]
    [Title 43, Volume 2]
    [Revised as of October 1, 2004]
    From the U.S. Government Printing Office via GPO Access
    [CITE: 43CFR8365.2-5]

    [Page 919]

    TITLE 43--PUBLIC LANDS: INTERIOR

    CHAPTER II--BUREAU OF LAND MANAGEMENT, DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

    PART 8360_VISITOR SERVICES--Table of Contents

    Subpart 8365_Rules of Conduct

    Sec. 8365.2-5 Public health, safety and comfort.

    On developed recreation sites and areas, unless otherwise
    authorized, no person shall:
    (a) Discharge or use firearms, other weapons, or fireworks; or
    (b) Bring an animal, except a Seeing Eye or Hearing Ear dog, to a
    swimming area.

    So no, you cannot (unless otherwise authorized) discharge a firearm in the developed area (campsites or recreation area).

    ...Orygunner...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •