Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Trip to Indiana from Michigan - Question

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Oakland County, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    6

    Post imported post

    For those that are familiar with Indiana law.

    I will be traveling through your state in the beginning of august. I will be staying at a place called, "Turkey Run Inn, Turkey Run State Park, 8102 E. Park Rd., Marshall, Indiana 47859".
    From what i have read here in the Indiana forums it is alright to carry in a state park however this is posted on there website, "Any firearm, BB gun, air gun, CO2 gun, bow and arrow, or spear gun in possession in a state park must be unloaded or un-nocked and stored in a case or locked within a vehicle except when participating in an activity authorized by written permit." -> http://www.turkeyrunstatepark.com/rules/index.htm


    Would I be alright open/concealed carry at this place?


    Any help would be appriciated.


    Adam from Michigan

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Burton, Michigan
    Posts
    3,361

    Post imported post

    atomm wrote:
    For those that are familiar with Indiana law.

    I will be traveling through your state in the beginning of august. I will be staying at a place called, "Turkey Run Inn, Turkey Run State Park, 8102 E. Park Rd., Marshall, Indiana 47859".
    From what i have read here in the Indiana forums it is alright to carry in a state park however this is posted on there website, "Any firearm, BB gun, air gun, CO2 gun, bow and arrow, or spear gun in possession in a state park must be unloaded or un-nocked and stored in a case or locked within a vehicle except when participating in an activity authorized by written permit." -> http://www.turkeyrunstatepark.com/rules/index.htm


    Would I be alright open/concealed carry at this place?


    Any help would be appriciated.


    Adam from Michigan
    See Link: http://www.handgunlaw.us/for Indiana.

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Oakland County, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    6

    Post imported post

    Thanks for the quick response. I have been to that site, it doesn't really clarify what i was asking. It said "Yes DNR Regs" in state parks. So looked some more and found this but am still a bit confused. (no wonder i don't practice law) I found this. I read it and can't seem to follow it.

    312 IAC 8-2-3 Firearms, hunting, and trapping
    Authority: IC 14-10-2-4; IC 14-11-2-1; IC 14-22-2-6
    Affected: IC 14-22-11-1; IC 35-47-2

    http://www.in.gov/legislative/iac/T03120/A00080.PDF

    I don't know...

    couple more answers please,

    Thanks

    adam


  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Oakland County, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    6

    Post imported post

    Heh. replied to myself.

    kept reading and found this,

    312 IAC 8-2-1 Posted special requirements
    Authority: IC 14-10-2-4; IC 14-11-2-1
    Affected: IC 14
    Sec. 1. (a) A sign may be posted to authorize a particular use, to identify conditions upon a particular use, or to establish
    prohibitions against a particular use within a DNR property or a portion of a DNR property. A sign may close an area to entry by
    the public.
    (b) A person must not violate a sign posted under this section. (Natural Resources Commission; 312 IAC 8-2-1; filed Oct 28,
    1998, 3:32 p.m.: 22 IR 739, eff Jan 1, 1999; readopted filed Nov 17, 2004, 11:00 a.m.: 28 IR 1315)

    I guess sinces its posted, i have to follow.

    If someone knows otherwise please let me know.. Thanks

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Indianapolis, ,
    Posts
    133

    Post imported post

    You can carry in State Parks as of September 2006. National Parks is still a no-no.

  6. #6
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Oakland County, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    6

    Post imported post

    -----Original Message-----
    From:
    Sent: Tuesday, July 15, 2008 11:01 AM
    To: Park, ParkLakeInfo
    Subject: Turkey Run State Park - Firearms question

    To whom it may concern:

    I will be vacationing and staying at Turkey Run State Park in
    August. I have a license to carry a firearm and I carry it everyday. On
    the Turkey Run State Park website under, " Park Rules ", it says, " Any
    firearm, BB gun, air gun, CO_2 gun, bow and arrow, or spear gun in
    possession in a state park must be unloaded or un-nocked and stored in a

    case or locked within a vehicle except when participating in an activity

    authorized by written permit." From my understanding the Governor and
    DNR for Indiana made a law allowing the carry of firearms on State Park
    land in September 2006. Which is correct? State law or the rules posted
    on the State Parks website.

    Please advise.



    Thank you,

    Adam

    -----------------------------------------------------
    Park, ParkLakeInfo wrote:
    [/code]
    > Hi Larry. What website were you on? Thanks!
    >
    > Have a great day!
    > Susan
    [/code]
    -----------------------------------
    -----Original Message-----
    From:
    Sent: Tuesday, July 15, 2008 12:01 PM
    To: Park, ParkLakeInfo
    Subject: Re: Turkey Run State Park - Firearms question

    Susan,
    Thank you for the quick response. The website is,
    http://www.turkeyrunstatepark.com/ found the rules here,
    http://www.turkeyrunstatepark.com/rules/index.htm


    I have read that PDF, I sometimes find it difficult to read
    Laws/Statutes. But from what I have read, as long as I have my LTCH
    (license to carry handgun) I will be alright carrying concealed/open for

    my visit to that state park?


    Thanks again,


    --------------------
    That's the way I take it to and I double checked with my boss and he
    said yes that you could as long as it wasn't on a Core of Engineering
    property/reservoir because they are Federally owned and not State owned.
    I think they passed that in 2006.
    ---------------------------

    My correspondence with Susan IN DNR Rep.

    Thanks for your responses.

    Adam
    Susan

    [/code]

  7. #7
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    South Bend, Indiana, USA
    Posts
    260

    Post imported post

    That's cool, atomm.

    I'd take the part that said "except when participating in an activity authorized by written permit" to mean that the activity I am participating in is "carrying a handgun" and that it is authorized by a written permit, which is to say, my license to carry a handgun.

  8. #8
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Oakland County, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    6

    Post imported post

    Thx for all the help. Emailed Indiana DNR. She stated the head DNR guy at the park got regular updates on rules/laws. She said that website was not maintained by DNR and is out of date. I Just got back. Was there 08/06/08 - 08/11/08 open carry in the park, hotel, and on there trails. Zero trouble from employees. Even spoke with a Indiana state trooper and all went well.


    Thanks

    Atomm

  9. #9
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Burton, Michigan
    Posts
    3,361

    Post imported post

    atomm wrote:
    Thx for all the help. Emailed Indiana DNR. She stated the head DNR guy at the park got regular updates on rules/laws. She said that website was not maintained by DNR and is out of date. I Just got back. Was there 08/06/08 - 08/11/08 open carry in the park, hotel, and on there trails. Zero trouble from employees. Even spoke with a Indiana state trooper and all went well.


    Thanks

    Atomm
    Congrats Atomm. Seeing that you are back in Michigan, you should have no trouble attending the Warren OC Picnic this Saturday, August 16th. Bring family and friends...it starts about 1:00.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •