• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] There is no exception for loaded or unloaded or even for lawful purposes. The code says official purposes, which is undefined.

The best thing to do is park off the property and walk to the drop box or do it from one that is not on postal property. As far as the OP you would not be in violation until you step into the area that the post office leases. They do not lease the entire hardware store, only the portion of it that is used for postal business.
 

Decoligny

Regular Member
Joined
Nov 29, 2007
Messages
1,865
Location
Rosamond, California, USA
imported post

centsi wrote:
18 USC 930 says:

"(a) Except as provided in subsection (d), whoever knowingly possesses or causes to be present a firearm or other dangerous weapon in a Federal facility (other than a Federal court facility), or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both. "

(d) Subsection (a) shall not apply to—
(3) the lawful carrying of firearms or other dangerous weapons in a Federal facility incident to hunting or other lawful purposes.

and then

"(g) As used in this section: