• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] So, the building or a part of the building has to be leased by the Feds, the employees have to be Federal, and notice must be posted. If all 3 of those are true, you then get to argue whether or not your carrying falls under "other lawful purposes". That would probably fail because the Post Office also has federal regulations, one of which is 39 CFR 232.1, which states:

"(l) Weapons and explosives. No person while on postal property may carry firearms, other dangerous or deadly weapons, or explosives, either openly or concealed, or store the same on postal property, except for official purposes"

Again, here you get to argue "official purposes" and I would guess that means mailing a firearm. The USPS generally prohibits mailing handguns unless from a dealer or manufacturer. Rifles and shotguns can be mailed.