• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] So, maybe you can see where i'm going with my question....

Is it legal for me to carry CC (or OC for that matter) inside this Ace hardware store? If so, how close can I get to the post office section, which is in the back, before I am breaking this federal prohibition of carrying in a post office?

Thanks!
 

centsi

Campaign Veteran
Joined
Feb 11, 2008
Messages
392
Location
Castle Rock, Colorado, USA
imported post

18 USC 930 says:

"(a) Except as provided in subsection (d), whoever knowingly possesses or causes to be present a firearm or other dangerous weapon in a Federal facility (other than a Federal court facility), or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both. "

(d) Subsection (a) shall not apply to—
(3) the lawful carrying of firearms or other dangerous weapons in a Federal facility incident to hunting or other lawful purposes.

and then

"(g) As used in this section: