Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Business in Bridgeport, WV

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Mag-bayonettes!, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    1,407

    Post imported post

    Not much is going on in the WV forum, and nobody's touched my question there... so asking here to people who travel frequently:

    I'll be CC'ing most of the week due to social requirements, but I'll be in Bridgeport this week. OC is okay from what I've read, but no mention of whether or not they have any grandfathered laws against the preemption law. Anybody know any "big" cities in the area with grandfather'ed preemption-busting laws?

    Also, I see no mention of a CC-specific alcohol ban like there are in VA restaurants, am I to assume that CC is valid everywhere but the specifically outlined prohibited places (federal/schools/etc.)?

    One last question, is there a must identify to officer? I already read there's no must notify, just wondering if WV has must identify if I haven't broken any laws and am not driving at the time...

    I could only find a short list of "stop and identify states" and WV isn't one, but still curious:
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stop_an...80.9D_statutes

    Thanks
    -Unrequited

  2. #2
    State Researcher
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Lebanon, VA
    Posts
    676

    Post imported post

    WV has no bar or restaurant restrictions and no duty to inform. As far as I know, there are no grandfathered local ordinances in that area. OC is legal but uncommon.

    You may also want to put your question to the WVCDL Forums.

    Stay safe and have a nice trip!
    James M. "Jim" Mullins, Jr., Esq.
    Admitted to practice in West Virginia and Florida.

    Founder, Past President, Treasurer, and General Counsel, West Virginia Citizens Defense League, Inc.
    Life Member, NRA

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Mag-bayonettes!, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    1,407

    Post imported post

    Thanks for the local heads up. Will check out the wvcdl forums later this week. Thanks!
    -Unrequited

  4. #4
    Campaign Veteran deepdiver's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Southeast, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    5,974

    Post imported post

    I would also suggest checking http://www.handgunlaw.us for WV laws re: CC.

    http://www.handgunlaw.us/documents/USOffLimitsN-W.pdf

    According to the site there is no obligation to notify. It also has a link to WV CC statutes:

    West Virginia Must Notify Officer: No
    Wildlife Management Area/ State or National Forests State Parks/ Road Side Rests
    YES Per WVDNR/ YES Per WVDNR /YES Per WVDNR /YES §61711a.
    §61711a.
    OFF LIMITS:

    · Court Houses.
    · Family Law Masters Office.
    · Magistrates Office.
    · Primary and Secondary School Property including School buses.
    · Any facility that is being used for a Primary or Secondary School Function while that function
    is going on.
    · Vocational Education Building
    · Any where a sign is posted saying no Firearms Allowed. The signs do not have to be of any setsize or design.
    Bob Owens @ Bearing Arms (paraphrased): "These people aren't against violence; they're very much in favor of violence. They're against armed resistance."

  5. #5
    Campaign Veteran
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Prince William County, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    199

    Post imported post

    I ran into an issue at Buffalo Wild Wings out there. Other than that, it was a nice ride.

    http://opencarry.mywowbb.com/forum56/7433.html

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •