• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] It's easy, just follow your advice!

I'm sorry, Peter. That answer doesn't provide enough information for someone to come to an informed conclusion.

I'm quite happy to learn the workings of the legal system. I may not like them. I may not enjoy being wrong and having to retract or eat crow; but I'd rather know.

I don't really care what it is; I just want to know what it is. Then I'll figure out whether I care.
 

Virginiaplanter

Regular Member
Joined
Jun 5, 2007
Messages
402
Location
, ,
imported post

Kimberlein v. Commonwealth, Va. App. ( 2005).

Pursuant to Code § 18.2-461(i), it is a Class 1 misdemeanor “to knowingly give a false
report as to the commission of any crime to any law-enforcement official with intent to mislead.”

Admitting he made the call to the police regarding the gray Camaro, appellant contends he did not do so with the intent to mislead the police...


“Intent is a state of mind that may be proved by an accused’s acts
or by his statements and that may be shown by circumstantial
evidence.”