Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: OC in Joplin and Webb City area

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    , ,
    Posts
    10

    Post imported post

    I am in the process of raising funds to take the CC course and get the permit. But if I have the choice I would prefer to OC anyway but after checking municode I am not clear on the Joplin ordinance as it says I quote "Carries concealed upon or about his person a knife, a firearm, a blackjack or any other weapon readily capable of lethal use.". And Webb City is not listed and the local PD is a bunch of overzealous clowns I am not sure what I can do. I do carry in my car as there is nothing anyone can do about that but I hate to disarm to run to get some milk for my baby or whatever. I have been around firearms since I can remember and it just seems like and extension of myself that is being taken away when I have to leave it behind. I have a wife and 2 daughters to think about and meth heads are prevalent in this area. Can someone clear this up for me?

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    , ,
    Posts
    10

    Post imported post

    I just found this online so I am not sure how reliable and if I understand it correctly but here it is.





    Missouri: 21.750

    1. The general assembly hereby occupies and preempts the entire field of legislation touching in any way firearms, components, ammunition and supplies to the complete exclusion of any order, ordinance or regulation by any political subdivision of this state. Any existing or future orders, ordinances or regulations in this field are hereby and shall be null and void except as provided in subsection 3 of this section.

    2. No county, city, town, village, municipality, or other political subdivision of this state shall adopt any order, ordinance, or regulation concerning in any way the sale, purchase, purchase delay, transfer, ownership, use, keeping, possession, bearing, transportation, licensing, permit, registration, taxation other than sales and compensating use taxes or other controls on firearms, components, ammunition, and supplies except as provided in subsection 3 of this section.

    [Subsection 3 does permit regulation of open carrying of firearms, if such law is exactly like the state law.]

    Does the bold section not say that local ordinances can only be exactly like the state law which in Missouri OC is perfectly legal according to state law?

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    , ,
    Posts
    10

    Post imported post

    OK after several hours searching through the city ordinances I found Webb City does ban OC. It is section 215-250 of the city code. But I am still not sure about Joplin does anybody know for sure?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •