Results 1 to 17 of 17

Thread: suppressors in va

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    , ,
    Posts
    186

    Post imported post

    non-resident coming into VAtonight for a class this weekend.

    bringing asuppressor with me.

    don't need an ATF form 5320.20 for the can ... but i am wondering if it's kewl under VA law.

    thanks!

    ****

  2. #2
    Regular Member zoom6zoom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Dale City, VA, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    1,694

    Post imported post

    Suppressors are legal in VA.

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    , ,
    Posts
    186

    Post imported post

    i figured, but doesn't hurt 2x checking.

    thanks for the response!

    -****

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Spotsylvania County, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    64

    Post imported post

    Check fire... is that a suppressor or a silencer? Usually a can refers to a silencer.

    I'll have to defer to the duty experts...


    http://leg1.state.va.us/cgi-bin/legp...cod+18.2-287.4

    § 18.2-287.4. Carrying loaded firearms in public areas prohibited; penalty.

    It shall be unlawful for any person to carry a loaded (a) semi-automatic center-fire rifle or pistol that expels single or multiple projectiles by action of an explosion of a combustible material and is equipped at the time of the offense with a magazine that will hold more than 20 rounds of ammunition or designed by the manufacturer to accommodate a silencer or equipped with a folding stock or (b) shotgun with a magazine that will hold more than seven rounds of the longest ammunition for which it is chambered on or about his person on any public street, road, alley, sidewalk, public right-of-way, or in any public park or any other place of whatever nature that is open to the public in the Cities of Alexandria, Chesapeake, Fairfax, Falls Church, Newport News, Norfolk, Richmond, or Virginia Beach or in the Counties of Arlington, Fairfax, Henrico, Loudoun, or Prince William.

    The provisions of this section shall not apply to law-enforcement officers, licensed security guards, military personnel in the performance of their lawful duties, or any person having a valid concealed handgun permit or to any person actually engaged in lawful hunting or lawful recreational shooting activities at an established shooting range or shooting contest. Any person violating the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.


  5. #5
    Regular Member ODA 226's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Etzenricht, Germany
    Posts
    1,598

    Post imported post

    If you're traveling interstate, you better have an approved ATF form 5320.20 with you.
    Bitka Sve Rešava!
    B-2-10 SFG(A)/ A-2-11 SFG(A) 1977-1994

  6. #6
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    7,607

    Post imported post

    ODA 226 wrote:
    If you're traveling interstate, you better have an approved ATF form 5320.20 with you.
    OP claims one is not needed......

    Interesting....

    I hope an ATF exemption form is carried...




  7. #7
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    ., ,
    Posts
    276

    Post imported post

    .

  8. #8
    Regular Member doug23838's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    , Virginia, USA
    Posts
    302

    Post imported post

    ODA 226 wrote:
    If you're traveling interstate, you better have an approved ATF form 5320.20 with you.
    I thought the 5320.20 applied to machine guns, short barreled rifles & shotguns and DD's. I just went to the ATF web site and read the instructions on the form and it doesn't mention suppressors at all. It specifically calls out firearms.

    Thus leading me to believe you don't need that form to move your suppressor interstate. As always, IANAL.

  9. #9
    Regular Member doug23838's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    , Virginia, USA
    Posts
    302

    Post imported post

    ODA 226 wrote:
    If you're traveling interstate, you better have an approved ATF form 5320.20 with you.
    That's not what the instructions on the form say. They specifically call out firearms and don't mention suppressors.

  10. #10
    Regular Member Marco's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Greene County
    Posts
    3,844

    Post imported post

    [quote]The above cite is important if the OP doesn't have a CHP/CCW that is honored in VA and plans on OC'ing
    If you think like a Statist, act like one, or back some, you've given up on freedom and have gone over to the dark side.
    The easiest ex. but probably the most difficult to grasp for gun owners is that fool permission slip so many of you have, especially if you show it off with pride. You should recognize it as an embarrassment, an infringement, a travesty and an affront to a free person.


    ~Alan Korwin

  11. #11
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    7,607

    Post imported post

    This is a real nice site I found..... you should still verify the information for yourself but it is a nice quick reference guide.

    http://www.guntrustlawyer.com/

    Registrants do not have to obtain permission from ATF to move a silencer or "any other weapon" interstate. However, if a registrant's address for these types of firearms changes after registration with ATF, please notify the NFA Branch in writing of the new address, so the NFRTR can reflect the registrant's correct address.

  12. #12
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    ., ,
    Posts
    276

    Post imported post

    .

  13. #13
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    ., ,
    Posts
    276

    Post imported post

    .

  14. #14
    Regular Member ODA 226's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Etzenricht, Germany
    Posts
    1,598

    Post imported post

    Bitka Sve Rešava!
    B-2-10 SFG(A)/ A-2-11 SFG(A) 1977-1994

  15. #15
    Regular Member paramedic70002's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Franklin, VA, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    1,448

    Post imported post

    LdoMaj_Ammo wrote

    http://leg1.state.va.us/cgi-bin/legp...cod+18.2-287.4

    § 18.2-287.4. Carrying loaded firearms in public areas prohibited; penalty.

    It shall be unlawful for any person to carry a loaded (a) semi-automatic center-fire rifle or pistol that expels single or multiple projectiles by action of an explosion of a combustible material and is equipped at the time of the offense with a magazine that will hold more than 20 rounds of ammunition or designed by the manufacturer to accommodate a silencer or equipped with a folding stock or (b) shotgun with a magazine that will hold more than seven rounds of the longest ammunition for which it is chambered on or about his person on any public street, road, alley, sidewalk, public right-of-way, or in any public park or any other place of whatever nature that is open to the public in the Cities of Alexandria, Chesapeake, Fairfax, Falls Church, Newport News, Norfolk, Richmond, or Virginia Beach or in the Counties of Arlington, Fairfax, Henrico, Loudoun, or Prince William.

    The provisions of this section shall not apply to law-enforcement officers, licensed security guards, military personnel in the performance of their lawful duties, or any person having a valid concealed handgun permit or to any person actually engaged in lawful hunting or lawful recreational shooting activities at an established shooting range or shooting contest. Any person violating the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
    Am I alone in being somewhat confused by the wording highlighted in orange? Seems a little like circular logic. Are they saying that carrying a gun is an offense, and having a can attached is a separate offense?
    "Each worker carried his sword strapped to his side." Nehemiah 4:18

    Guns Save Lives. Paramedics Save Lives. But...
    Paramedics With Guns Scare People!

  16. #16
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    7,607

    Post imported post

    It shall be unlawful for any person to carry

    a loaded

    • (a) semi-automatic center-fire rifle
    • or pistol
    that expels

    • single
    • or multiple projectiles
    by action of an explosion of a combustible material

    and

    [Strange wording here as the "carry" is not an offense unless these conditions apply.]
    is equipped at the time of the offense with


    • a magazine that will hold more than 20 rounds of ammunition
    • or designed by the manufacturer to accommodate a silencer
    • or equipped with a folding stock
    • or (b) shotgun with a magazine that will hold more than seven rounds of the longest ammunition for which it is chambered
    [If the above conditions were omitted... the carry of any weapons except a .22 rifle would be in violation of this law.]

    on or about his person

    on any

    • public street,
    • road, alley,
    • sidewalk,
    • public right-of-way,
    • or in any public park
    • or any other place of whatever nature that is open to the public
    in the Cities of

    • Alexandria,
    • Chesapeake,
    • Fairfax,
    • Falls Church,
    • Newport News,
    • Norfolk, Richmond,
    • or Virginia Beach
    or in the Counties of

    • Arlington,
    • Fairfax,
    • Henrico,
    • Loudoun,
    • or Prince William.
    The provisions of this section shall not apply to

    • law-enforcement officers,
    • licensed security guards,
    • military personnel in the performance of their lawful duties,
    • or any person having a valid concealed handgun permit
    • or to any person actually engaged in lawful hunting
    • or lawful recreational shooting activities at an established shooting range or shooting contest.
    Any person violating the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.

  17. #17
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    , ,
    Posts
    186

    Post imported post

    thanks for all the replies, folks.

    yes, I have a valid non-resident Virginia CHP.

    ordinarily, i try to take the time in to mail and/or fax the form 5320.20 even if traveling with just a can (it isn't required but as noted ATFE approves forms for cans). i just didn't have the time to do it this time around.

    i love virginia. :shock::celebrate:shock:

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •