Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: conceal carry question

  1. #1
    mdgary
    Guest

    Post imported post

    WhereI live you can only CC..So my question is this.IfI have a firearm strapped to my belt with a shirt over it and you cansee the impression of the firearm ,but not the actual firearm itself ,Isthefirearmstill concealed?

  2. #2
    Regular Member ODA 226's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Etzenricht, Germany
    Posts
    1,598

    Post imported post

    Concealed. Period.
    Bitka Sve Rešava!
    B-2-10 SFG(A)/ A-2-11 SFG(A) 1977-1994

  3. #3
    Regular Member ODA 226's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Etzenricht, Germany
    Posts
    1,598

    Post imported post

    Bitka Sve Rešava!
    B-2-10 SFG(A)/ A-2-11 SFG(A) 1977-1994

  4. #4
    mdgary
    Guest

    Post imported post

    That's what I was thinking too ,think popo will see it that way?

  5. #5
    Regular Member MetalChris's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    SW Ohio
    Posts
    1,215

    Post imported post

    mdgary wrote:
    That's what I was thinking too ,think popo will see it that way?
    Yes, unless you're in Texas or Florida.

  6. #6
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Washington Island, across Death's Door, Wisconsin, USA
    Posts
    9,193

    Post imported post

    mdgary wrote:
    That's what I was thinking too ,think popo will see it that way?
    I CCW'd in SC for ten years. Be careful.

    SECTION 23-31-210. Definitions.
    As used in this article:

    [ ... ]
    (6) "Concealable weapon" means a firearm having a length of less than twelve inches measured along its greatest dimension that must be carried in a manner that is hidden from public view in normal wear of clothing except when needed for self-defense, defense of others, and the protection of real or personal property.


  7. #7
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    7,607

    Post imported post

    As Doug said... it needs to be hidden so be careful.

    If your state has a law against the open carry and people can tell you have a gun under your shirt... you could have the police called on you. :shock:

    But it has been my personal experience that the person seen with a gun is normally gone before the police get there. This type call is not a high priority unless there is some kind of threat.

    If you plan to CC..... be sure to do it right. When you CC.... you do not want people to have a clue you are armed. You get the element of surprise.

  8. #8
    mdgary
    Guest

    Post imported post

    Funny!lol! Thanks for the info ,I would never do anything to jeopardize

    my right to carry. just thoughtI'd ask.

  9. #9
    Regular Member rodbender's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Navasota, Texas, USA
    Posts
    2,524

    Post imported post

    In Texas, printing is illegal. If someone can tell it's a gun, it's printing.
    The thing about common sense is....it ain't too common.
    Will Rogers

  10. #10
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    , South Carolina, USA
    Posts
    38

    Post imported post

    rodbender wrote:
    In Texas, printing is illegal. If someone can tell it's a gun, it's printing.
    I seen the term "printing" used before in other posts but did not know exactly whatthat meant,thanks for clearing that up for me..

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •