• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Edmonds, Washington 98020
Cite as: AGO 1991 No. 26
Dear Senator Nelson:
By letter previously acknowledged you asked for our opinion on a question which we paraphrase as follows:
Do the prohibitions relating to the transportation or possession of machine guns set out in RCW 9.41.190 apply to members of the armed forces of the United States or the state of Washington during times when they are not engaged in the performance of their official duties?
We conclude that the answer to your question is "no" for the reasons set forth in the following analysis.
ANALYSIS
Your question focuses upon RCW 9.41.190 which reads:
It is unlawful for any person to manufacture, own, buy, sell, loan, furnish, transport, or have in possession or under control, any machine gun or any part thereof capable of use or assembling or repairing [[Orig.Op.Page2]] any machine gun: Provided, however, That such limitation shall not apply to any peace officer in the discharge of official duty, or to any officer or member of the armed forces of the United States or the state of Washington: Provided,further, That this section does not apply to a person, including an employee of such person, who or which is exempt form or licensed under the National Firearms Act (26 U.S.C. section 5801 et seq.), and engaged in the production, manufacture or testing of weapons or equipment to be used or purchased by the armed forces of the United States, and having a United States government industrial security clearance.