• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] [[Orig.Op.Page3]]
First in the analysis, as always, is the language of the statute itself. Two familiar principles apply to this case: (1) where the Legislature used different language in different sections, it can be assumed that legislative intent was different (United Parcel Serv., Inc. v. Department of Rev., 102 Wn.2d 355, 362, 687 P.2d 186 (1984)); and (2) plain words are to given their plain meanings. Northwest Steel Rolling Mills, Inc. v. Department of Rev., 40 Wn. App. 237, 698 P.2d 100,review denied, 104 Wn. 2d 1006 (1985).
The statutory language of RCW 9.41.190 is plain and unambiguous. The Legislative made it unlawful for any person to be involved with machine guns and further provided that "such limitation shall not apply ... to any officer or member of the armed forces of the United States or the state of Washington ...." Neither is the "official duty" requirement of "peace officers" applicable to "members of the armed forces of the United States or the state of Washington." Where a statute is unambiguous, it is not to construction or interpretation. Crown Cascade, Inc. v.