• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] State ex rel. Thigpen v. Kent, 64 Wn. 2d 823, 826, 394 P.2d 686 (1964). Moreover, a court may not read into a statute language which it might conceive that the Legislature has unintentionally omitted. Id. at 827.
In addition, the last antecedent rule supports this interpretation. This rule of statutory construction states: "Where no contrary intention appears in a statute, relative and qualifying words and phrases, both grammatically and legally, refer to the last antecedent." Davis v. Gibbs, 39 Wn.2d 481, 483, 236 P.2d 545 (1951). The last antecedent rule, as applied to RCW 9.41.190, means that the qualifying phrase "in the discharge of official duty" refers to the last antecedent "peace officer." It does not refer to the subsequent phrase "any officer or member of the armed forces of the United States or the state of Washington".
A recent decision identifies the separation of powers doctrine as the basis for application of this rule by explaining that the Legislature possesses the exclusive power to create laws and define standards of conduct. A court may to usurp the Legislature's function.