Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Pistol "Gun Rack" ????

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Saratoga Springs, Utah, USA
    Posts
    1,221

    Post imported post

    Does this qualify as a "Gun Rack"? And if it IS, would that mean that one could mount this on their dash and be legal to do so, CFP or not? The laws specifically state, "...or in a gun rack..."

    Please correct me.


    Link:http://www.sshmi.com/

  2. #2
    Regular Member LovesHisXD45's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    , Utah, USA
    Posts
    580

    Post imported post

    ROFL! I can see your point. Actually, as long as the gun is not "Utah Loaded", you can have it mounted and visible regardless of whether it is in a gun rack, securely encased etc...if you don't have a permit. If you do have a permit, you can keep the gun in any condition, visible or concealed, and you could even hang it from your rear view mirror as deco if you wanted to.

    Kevin
    If it isn't broke, then don't fix it, or you'll fix it until it's broke.

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
    Posts
    800

    Post imported post

    I have long thought that the ideal way to transport a firearm for those who do not have a CFP would be to mount a SERPA CQC on the dashboard.

    I have thought about it and I have my CFP, I just think it would be a comfortable and convenient way to be armed while driving.

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Saratoga Springs, Utah, USA
    Posts
    1,221

    Post imported post

    I just think it would be a comfortable and convenient way to be armed while driving
    +1 ScottyT

    LovesHisXD45 wrote:
    ...as long as the gun is not "Utah Loaded", you can have it mounted and visible regardless of whether it is in a gun rack, securely encased etc...
    Would this still be a problem for school zones. For it to no be deemed "readily available", wouldn't it HAVE to be securely encase or in a gun rackto satisfy the weapon not being "readily available"? or am i screwin' something up...

    (Thank you for clarifying for my brain, i did my best to search the code for myself here: http://le.utah.gov/~code/TITLE76/76_10.htm , the words kinda run together after a while.)

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Saratoga Springs, Utah, USA
    Posts
    1,221

    Post imported post

    I found it:


    76-10-504. Carrying concealed dangerous weapon -- Penalties.
    (1) Except as provided in Section 76-10-503 and in Subsections (2) and (3):
    (a) a person who carries a concealed dangerous weapon, as defined in Section 76-10-501, which is not a firearm on his person or one that is readily accessible for immediate use which is not securely encased, as defined in this part, in a place other than his residence, property, or business under his control is guilty of a class B misdemeanor; and
    (b) a person without a valid concealed firearm permit who carries a concealed dangerous weapon which is a firearm and that contains no ammunition is guilty of a class B misdemeanor, but if the firearm contains ammunition the person is guilty of a class A misdemeanor.
    (2) A person who carries concealed a sawed-off shotgun or a sawed-off rifle is guilty of a second degree felony.
    (3) If the concealed firearm is used in the commission of a violent felony as defined in Section 76-3-203.5, and the person is a party to the offense, the person is guilty of a second degree felony.
    (4) Nothing in Subsection (1) shall prohibit a person engaged in the lawful taking of protected or unprotected wildlife as defined in Title 23, Wildlife Resources Code, from carrying a concealed weapon or a concealed firearm with a barrel length of four inches or greater as long as the taking of wildlife does not occur:
    (a) within the limits of a municipality in violation of that municipality's ordinances; or
    (b) upon the highways of the state as defined in Section 41-6a-102.

    Also:
    76-10-501(2) (a) "Concealed dangerous weapon" means a dangerous weapon that is covered, hidden, or secreted in a manner that the public would not be aware of its presence and is readily accessible for immediate use.


    So it looks like i was confusing the OC laws of transport with the CC laws.

  6. #6
    Centurion
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Pleasant Grove, Utah, USA
    Posts
    3,828

    Post imported post

    ProtectedBy9mm wrote:
    I found it:


    76-10-504. Carrying concealed dangerous weapon -- Penalties.
    (1) Except as provided in Section 76-10-503 and in Subsections (2) and (3):
    (a) a person who carries a concealed dangerous weapon, as defined in Section 76-10-501, which is not a firearm on his person or one that is readily accessible for immediate use which is not securely encased, as defined in this part, in a place other than his residence, property, or business under his control is guilty of a class B misdemeanor; and...
    snip
    I see the word "property" in the highlighted part but this word is NOT defined within the regulation so would this word then take the NORMAL dictionary meaning?

    And if it does, is not a vehicle owned by an individual "PROPERTY" meaning that I can concealed carry in my car, motorhome, motorcycle, boat, atv, bicycle.... anything owned be me without being "guilty of a class B misdemeanor" even WITHOUT a concealed permit?

    Did I read this properly.... Or is it just wishful thinking?:shock::shock:
    RIGHTS don't exist without RESPONSIBILITY!
    If one is not willing to stand for his rights, he doesn't have any Rights.
    I will strive to stand for the rights of ANY person, even those folks with whom I disagree!
    As said by SVG--- "I am not anti-COP, I am PRO-Citizen" and I'll add, PRO-Constitution.
    If the above makes me a RADICAL or EXTREME--- So be it!

    Life Member NRA
    Life Member GOA
    2nd amendment says.... "...The right of the people to keep and bear arms SHALL NOT BE INFRINGED!"

  7. #7
    Regular Member LovesHisXD45's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    , Utah, USA
    Posts
    580

    Post imported post

    Arghgh. I forgot about the lousy federal regulation about school zones!!!!

    DOH@@@!!! Sorry 9mm

    Kevin
    If it isn't broke, then don't fix it, or you'll fix it until it's broke.

  8. #8
    Regular Member LovesHisXD45's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    , Utah, USA
    Posts
    580

    Post imported post

    JoeSparky wrote:
    ProtectedBy9mm wrote:
    I found it:


    76-10-504. Carrying concealed dangerous weapon -- Penalties.
    (1) Except as provided in Section 76-10-503 and in Subsections (2) and (3):
    (a) a person who carries a concealed dangerous weapon, as defined in Section 76-10-501, which is not a firearm on his person or one that is readily accessible for immediate use which is not securely encased, as defined in this part, in a place other than his residence, property, or business under his control is guilty of a class B misdemeanor; and...
    snip
    I see the word "property" in the highlighted part but this word is NOT defined within the regulation so would this word then take the NORMAL dictionary meaning?

    And if it does, is not a vehicle owned by an individual "PROPERTY" meaning that I can concealed carry in my car, motorhome, motorcycle, boat, atv, bicycle.... anything owned be me without being "guilty of a class B misdemeanor" even WITHOUT a concealed permit?

    Did I read this properly.... Or is it just wishful thinking?:shock::shock:
    Don't forget 76-10-505 "in a vehicle" or on the street.....
    If it isn't broke, then don't fix it, or you'll fix it until it's broke.

  9. #9
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Saratoga Springs, Utah, USA
    Posts
    1,221

    Post imported post

    LovesHisXD45 wrote:
    JoeSparky wrote:
    ProtectedBy9mm wrote:
    I found it:


    76-10-504. Carrying concealed dangerous weapon -- Penalties.
    (1) Except as provided in Section 76-10-503 and in Subsections (2) and (3):
    (a) a person who carries a concealed dangerous weapon, as defined in Section 76-10-501, which is not a firearm on his person or one that is readily accessible for immediate use which is not securely encased, as defined in this part, in a place other than his residence, property, or business under his control is guilty of a class B misdemeanor; and...
    snip
    I see the word "property" in the highlighted part but this word is NOT defined within the regulation so would this word then take the NORMAL dictionary meaning?

    And if it does, is not a vehicle owned by an individual "PROPERTY" meaning that I can concealed carry in my car, motorhome, motorcycle, boat, atv, bicycle.... anything owned be me without being "guilty of a class B misdemeanor" even WITHOUT a concealed permit?

    Did I read this properly.... Or is it just wishful thinking?:shock::shock:
    Don't forget 76-10-505 "in a vehicle" or on the street.....
    but thats referencing "loaded Dangerous Weapon" correct?

  10. #10
    Centurion
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Pleasant Grove, Utah, USA
    Posts
    3,828

    Post imported post

    LovesHisXD45 wrote:
    JoeSparky wrote:
    ProtectedBy9mm wrote:
    I found it:


    76-10-504. Carrying concealed dangerous weapon -- Penalties.
    (1) Except as provided in Section 76-10-503 and in Subsections (2) and (3):
    (a) a person who carries a concealed dangerous weapon, as defined in Section 76-10-501, which is not a firearm on his person or one that is readily accessible for immediate use which is not securely encased, as defined in this part, in a place other than his residence, property, or business under his control is guilty of a class B misdemeanor; and...
    snip
    I see the word "property" in the highlighted part but this word is NOT defined within the regulation so would this word then take the NORMAL dictionary meaning?

    And if it does, is not a vehicle owned by an individual "PROPERTY" meaning that I can concealed carry in my car, motorhome, motorcycle, boat, atv, bicycle.... anything owned be me without being "guilty of a class B misdemeanor" even WITHOUT a concealed permit?

    Did I read this properly.... Or is it just wishful thinking?:shock::shock:
    Don't forget 76-10-505 "in a vehicle" or on the street.....
    oH, the hazards of just reading PART of a law....

    My Bad....

    But, stick around and post some more and I may do it again! LOL

    JoeSparky

    RIGHTS don't exist without RESPONSIBILITY!
    If one is not willing to stand for his rights, he doesn't have any Rights.
    I will strive to stand for the rights of ANY person, even those folks with whom I disagree!
    As said by SVG--- "I am not anti-COP, I am PRO-Citizen" and I'll add, PRO-Constitution.
    If the above makes me a RADICAL or EXTREME--- So be it!

    Life Member NRA
    Life Member GOA
    2nd amendment says.... "...The right of the people to keep and bear arms SHALL NOT BE INFRINGED!"

  11. #11
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Saratoga Springs, Utah, USA
    Posts
    1,221

    Post imported post

    JoeSparky wrote:
    My Bad....

    But, stick around and post some more and I may do it again! LOL

    JoeSparky
    Lol- like i said, those law paragraphs just start to blend together after a while of staring at 'em

    I'll sooner understand binary code!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •