• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] If this isn't proof that open carry is legal that I don't know what else is.
 

Statkowski

Regular Member
Joined
Sep 27, 2006
Messages
1,141
Location
Cherry Tree (Indiana County), Pennsylvania, USA
imported post

Is there not a means of filing criminal charges against police officers for Official Oppression or Abuse of Office? That's what they're doing when they arrest someone for doing something that's not illegal.

For example, in Pennsylvania, there's Section 5301 of the criminal code which states:

18 [/b]Pa.[/b] C.S. §5301. Official oppression.[/b]

A person acting or purporting to act in an official capacity or taking advantage of such actual or purported capacity commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if, knowing that his conduct is illegal, he:

1. subjects another to arrest, detention, search, seizure, mistreatment, dispossession, assessment, lien or other infringement of personal or property rights; or

2. denies or impedes another in the exercise or enjoyment of any right, privilege, power or immunity.

And as for someone "getting alarmed" at seeing a person lawfully carrying a handgun, a Disorderly Conduct charge won't hold because nothing illegal is being done.
18 Pa, C.S. §5503. Disorderly conduct.[/b]