Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Rumor???

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Riverton UT, ,
    Posts
    13

    Post imported post

    Heard this nasty rumor that BCI is passing around the info that you need two actions to open carry even with your CFP. Part two of the rumor is that the laws have changed to reflect this as well.

    Have I just been under a rock and missed this, or is it a load of B.S. about the laws?



  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
    Posts
    800

    Post imported post

    As of July 23, 2008:

    76-10-523. Persons exempt from weapons laws.
    (1) ...
    (2) The provisions of Subsections 76-10-504(1)(a), (1)(b), and Section 76-10-505 do not apply to any person to whom a permit to carry a concealed firearm has been issued:
    (a) pursuant to Section 53-5-704; or
    (b) by another state or county.



    CFP holders are still exempt from 76-10-505 (carrying loaded on a street)

  3. #3
    Founder's Club Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Cottonwood Heights, Utah, USA
    Posts
    545

    Post imported post

    The rumor may have some truth to it only in the sense that they are rewriting the BCI "Rules" right now. The problem that they may or may not know is that they do not have the authority to make a rule that restricts permit holders to that. It would have to come from the legislature.


  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Saratoga Springs, Utah, USA
    Posts
    1,221

    Post imported post

    Is anyone gong to tell BCI this?

  5. #5
    Founder's Club Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Cottonwood Heights, Utah, USA
    Posts
    545

    Post imported post

    ProtectedBy9mm wrote:
    Is anyone gong to tell BCI this?
    That it's illegal? I already did, they ignored my comments.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •