Felid`Maximus
[…] I believe that the Nevada Division of State Parks policy on firearms is in violation of state laws. The division has created a regulation making it illegal for anyone to possess a firearm in the park except for persons with concealed carry permits. Specifically, the regulation in question is NAC 407.105. It states:
1. In any park, a person shall not:…[/i][/b]
(b) Possess a firearm, unless:[/i][/b]
(1) The firearm is unloaded and inside a vehicle; or[/i][/b]
The person in possession of the firearm has a permit to carry a concealed firearm issued pursuant to the provisions of NRS 202.3653 to 202.369, inclusive, and is carrying the firearm in conformity with the terms of the permit;”[/i][/b]
This regulation is illegal, because of NRS 268.418 and NRS 244.364, which both state that:
“[/i][/b]Except as otherwise provided by specific statute, the Legislature reserves for itself such rights and powers as are necessary to regulate the transfer, sale, purchase, possession, ownership, transportation, registration and licensing of firearms and ammunition in Nevada,”[/i][/b]
I can find no specific statute which authorizes the division of state parks to regulate firearms.