• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] 9.41.070, copies or records of applications for alien firearm licenses, copies or records of applications to purchase pistols provided for in RCW 9.41.090, and copies or records of pistol transfers provided for in RCW 9.41.110. The copies and records shall not be disclosed except as provided in RCW 42.56.240(4).”

This is where DOL is charged with maintainingthe records.



***BUT...

Finding these “answers”, seems to have led to a new question that I can’t answer. RCW 9.41.129 says the records "...shall not be disclosed except as provided in RCW
42.56.240(4)."

RCW 42.56.240(4) specifically says:

"(4) License applications under RCW
9.41.070; copies of license applications or information on the applications may be released to law enforcement or corrections agencies;”

It seems pretty clear that disclosure is allowed only in regards to Concealed Pistol License applications.RCW 9.41.070 only deals with CPL's and it has nothing to do with copies or records of applications to purchase pistols” or copies or records of pistol transfers”.