imported post
[…] Section 44-1624(C).
Federally Licensed Firearms Dealers
There are approximately 1,199 federally licensed firearms dealers and pawnbrokers in Arizona.
Federal firearms licensee totals for Arizona as of October 19, 2006 were provided by the U.S. Department of Justice, Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives.
[align=right]
[/align]
See the
Arizona Private/Secondary Sales section for state laws that apply at gun shows.
[align=right]
[/align]
Arizona Revised Statutes Annotated § 12-714(A) states that "[a] political subdivision of this state shall not commence a qualified civil liability action in any Arizona court."
"Qualified civil liability action" is defined as "a civil action brought by a political subdivision against a manufacturer or seller of a qualified product or a trade association, for damages resulting from the criminal or unlawful misuse of a qualified product by a third party."
Section 12-714(C)(2). This does not include an action brought against a transferor convicted under
18 U.S.C. § 924(h) or
Arizona Revised Statutes Annotated § 13-3102(A)(14) by a party directly harmed by the conduct of which the transferee is convicted.
Section 12-714(C)(2).
Under